There are multiple ways to use this guide. The resources are listed alphabetically. Use the Index on the left to jump to a particular microform.Clicking on the call number will open a link to the full catalog record in UMD's online catalog. Clicking on the 'Full Description' will expand the text for an overview of that collection. Print and online indexes and finding aids, as well as digitized versions of the collections, are listed under other sources when avalible. (Some of these are outside links not maintained by the University. To report broken links, please click on the 'comment' link at the top of the page or contact the author of the Guide.)
Great Britain. Foreign Office. Foreign Office. War of 1914-1918. Arab Bureau Papers, 1911-1920. Middle East: Series 2.
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FILM DS63.2.G7G7 (16 Reels)
This collection contains the correspondence of the Arab Bureau and its predecessor, a branch of the office of the British High Commissioner in Egypt.
Because the Arab Bureau Papers [Foreign Office 882] are arranged in neither chronological nor alphabetical order, the index should be used for access.
The collection includes reports from field agents, correspondence with the Sherif of Mecca and a set of Arab bulletins.
See Volume 12, pages 254-255, "Supplementary Lists and Indexes XIII," of the List of Foreign Office Records.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Great Britain. Foreign Office. Foreign Office. War 1914-1918. Jedda Agency Papers, 1913-1925: Middle East Series 3.
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm DS63.2.G7 G72 (25 Reels)
This collection is arranged chronologically, the first reel contains index.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm DS63. M515 (3 Reels)
Through the research reports contained in this collection, the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency examines major developments in domestic politics, foreign relations and economic matters in the Middle East.
Items are arranged first by country and then by year on the microfilm.
The guide contains both reel and subject indexes which must be used for access to the collection.
The reports in this collection were prepared for the use of the Presidents of the United States and their advisers.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: Microfilm DS42.M54 (3 Reels)
This collection contains monographs which were written to inform U.S. and Allied leaders of past and present conditions, as well as future prospects, in the area of international relations in the Middle East. Among the major topics covered: the Kurdish revolts, oil concessions and the Soviet interest in Iran, the Palestinian problem, and Turkish political unrest.
Reports are arranged by geographical area. The reel guide must be used for access to material.
The reel guide contains a subject index.
See also O.S.S./State Department intelligence and research reports for the following areas: Germany and Its Occupied Territories During World War II, Postwar Europe, The Soviet Union, and China and India.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: Microfilm DS63.M516 (18 Reels)
Location & Call Number: Microfilm DS63.M51 7 (3 Reels)
This collection contains special reports about countries of the Niddle East. They were prepared by scholars and researchers affiliated with universities, private firms and federal agencies, including the armed forces. Although many of the reports address international relations and foreign policy, others concern agricultural production, religion, business, naval operations, military personnel, arms procurement, land reform, the petroleum industry, etc.
The reports are arranged by region (Middle East) or country.
The guides must be used for accessing these documents.Abstracts describe the scope of each study, and a subject index appears at the end of each guide.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
