History Microforms

The collection contains primarily American anti-slavery propaganda published before January 1, 1863, the date of the Emancipation Proclamation. The collection also includes a small amount of pro-slavery propaganda and British anti-slavery literature. The collection covers various aspects of the anti-slavery campaign including religious, economic, anti-colonial and abolitionist material; slave narratives; poetry; songs and traveler's observations of slavery. Also included are annual reports, proceedings, constitutions, platforms and addresses of anti-slavery societies.

Individual items in this collection are catalogued separately by main entry. The microcards are interfiled in the microcard collection in the Periodicals/Microforms Room by main entry.

The collection includes approximately 2,5000 pamphlets .

This collection contains White House Central Files, including internal memoranda circulated between the President and his advisors and correspondence between the Johnson administration and persons outside the White House; White House Aides Files (working papers of presidential assistants); administrative history of and White House Central Files about the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission; and interviews with both public officials and prlvate citizens who were civil rights activists.

The materials are arranged in three parts:

• Part I: White House Central Files
• Part II: Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
• Part III: Oral Histories

Within each part materials are arranged in record groups in rough chronological order.

The index to this collection must be used for access. It includes subject sections as well as guides to the reels for each part.

This collection from the Chicago Historical Society contains the available news releases of the Associated Negro Press (ANP) from 1928 to 1964. Founded by Claude A. Barnett in 1919, the ANP was the largest and longest running news service designed to provide black newspapers in the U.S. with news, commentary, literary pieces, and other material of interest to black citizens. The collection is valuable as a record of black life in America.

The news releases are arranged chronologically in three distinct time series:

• Series A (1928-1944)
• Series B (1945-1955)
• Series C (1956-1964)

The guide provides a detailed chronological listing for the material on each reel of microfilm.

This collection contains the papers of COREis Western and Southern Regional Offices and the records of the Scholarship, Education and Defense Fund for Racial Equality (SEDFRE).

Materials are organized in their original record groups within the following sections:

1. Western Regional Office, 1962-1965
2. Southern Regional Office, 1959-l966
3. Scholarship, Educational and Defense Fund for Racial Equality, 1960-1976.
• Series A: Administrative Files
• Series B: Leadership Development Files
• Series C: Legal Department Files

The guides must be used for access to this collection. They do not contain subject indexes.

During the 1960s, CORE was instrumental in the battle against segregation and disenfranchisement in the South, and police brutality as well as discrimination in the North. Its methods were based on Ghandian nonviolent direct action. CORE played a major role in mobilizing grassroots activists during this period.

The collection contains material about civil rights which was assembled by the Southern Education Reporting Service in its Nashville library. It covers aspects of race relations arising from the U.S. Supreme Court opinion of 1954 which declared segregation in public schools unconstitutional.

There are two approaches for accessing these materials. The printed index (Ref E 185.61 .F31 Folio) is suggested for broadly surveying the collection. It divides materials under subject headings with designations of reel and frame number. In order to locate uncataloged materials such as newspaper editorials, cartoons and letters to the editor, this index must be used.

For information about specific events, the filmed card catalog (M-Film E 185.61 .F32) is useful. Within it materials are divided into categories, e.g., magazine articles (K) and pamphlets (P). Items are cross-indexed by subject, author or title.

Facts on Film is arranged on microfilm in chronological order, according to the designated categories used in the index and the catalog.

The Southern Education Reporting Service was a fact-finding agency established by Southern newspaper editors and educators which provided information about developments in education.

This library does not have a current subscription to Facts on Film.

This collection is a heavily censored reproduction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's file on Martin Luther King, Jr.

Roughly chronological order.

This is a collection of about 17,000 pages of material concerning Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. which was collected by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The F.B.I. released these materials in compliance with a Freedom of Information Act filing. While they contain a tremendous number of useful documents about Dr. King, this is still, in many ways, a very incomplete collection.

The Freedom of Information Act can compel federal agencies to release materials to the public; however, the FOIA also allows, even requires, an issuing agency to withhold certain categories of sensitive information. As a result, the F.B.I. withheld a good deal of information when it released Dr. King's file. Many of the pages in this collection have massive amounts of material blotted out with heavy black ink. Additionally, many whole pages of material have been completely removed. Missing pages have each been replaced by an F.B.I. "FOIPA Deleted Page Information Sheet," which cryptically explains the page's absence.

Deletions fit into several categories. First, the F.B.I. was authorized to delete any material related solely to its own internal rules and practices. Also it was allowed to delete any records which would invade someone's personal privacy or any material which would reveal the identity of any confidential source of information. Additionally, as a result of a 1977 court order, all recordings, transcripts of recordings or descriptions of recordings which originated with F.B.I. wiretaps on Martin Luther King have been removed from the jurisdiction of the F.B.I. They were handed over to the National Archives under a court order directing that these materials remain confidential for fifty years, till the year 2027.

As for the arrangement of the materials in this collection, the sixteen reels which comprise it are organized into three main sections. Reels 1 through 14 and part of reel 15 are referred to as the "Main File." This part of the F.B.I. file on Martin Luther King is divided into 104 sections. The materials in the "Main File" are a miscellany of memos, correspondence, logs, reports, press clippings, etc. filmed in roughly chronological order, starting in 1958 and continuing through 1977.

Towards the end of reel 15 two further sections of this collection are reproduced. Together these two sections, also organized in roughly chronological order, are referred to as "June Mail." These sections were originally filed separately from materials in the "Main File." Their contents cover a period starting in 1963 and primarily include documents concerning the day to day logistics of maintaining wiretap surveillance on Dr.King.

The last section of this collection is contained on reel 16. It is a chronologically organized collection of newspaper clippings concerning Martin Luther King. It starts in 1958 and concludes in early 1977.

The index to this collection is pretty sketchy. In fairness to the compiler, though, so much of the material in this collection is of such a fragmentary nature that production of a more comprehensive index would have been an enormous undertaking.

Essentially, the index to The Martin Luther King, Jr., FBI File is a short pamphlet which provides the user with little more than a rough contents list. It does tell you which chronological section of this collection can be found on which reel of microfilm but subject descriptions, such as they are, are extremely broad. When you look in the index you are referred to the appropriate microfilm reel and the number of the frame on that reel where the period you are interested in begins. Numbers for each frame appear in a black border which runs along the top edge of each reel of microfilm.

This collection contains documents of agencies and officials of the Roosevelt administration who shaped its relationship with black America. It includes personal and official files and correspondence of New Dealers, letters written from black citizens, and reports and studies directed to problems of the black community.

Materials are arranged by department or agency and then by record group.

The index must be used for access to this collection.

This collection focuses on the years between 1933 and 1940. It includes materials held by the National Archives.

Leaders from Roosevelt's "Black Cabinet" whose papers are represented in this collection include Mary McLeod Bethune of the National Youth Administration, Sterling Brown of the Federal Writers' Project, Roscoe C. Brown of the Public Health Service Robert C. Weaver of the Department of the Interior, Lawrence A. Oxley of the Department of Labor and Eugene K. Jones of the Department of Commerce.

This collection is particularly useful for the study of black business and politics during this period as well as the governmental role in combatting racial discrimination and fostering the development of black art, education and employment.

This collection includes correspondence, memoranda, reports, transcripts, and legal briefs pertaining to the NAACP's Campaign for Educational Equality. The papers document the development, litigation, resolution, and aftermath of attempts by Blacks to obtain equal education. The collection focuses on: Admission of Blacks into the graduate and professional programs in southern state universities when those programs did not exist at the Black state colleges; and equalization of public school education at the elementary and secondary levels, which included equalization of school facilities, school term length, and teachers' salaries. Landmark cases in the fight for desegregation are fully documented. The NAACP Campaign for Educational Equality sets the stage for the 1954 Brown v. Board of Education case.

The documents are arranged chronologically by broad subject areas, which can be found in the printed guides.

The documents in Series A are divided into the Administrative File, Legal File and Addendum File. The documents in Series B are divided into the Legal File, General Office File, and Additional Materials File. The documents in each file are then divided into subjects such as: American Fund for Public Service, School Cases, Teachers' Salary Cases, University Admission Cases, Federal Aid to Education and Regional Education in the South. Reel numbers as well as major document frame number within the file are included. A case name and separate subject index are included, providing reel number and document frame number.

Contains the official records and papers of the Pennsylvania Abolition Society for the years 1775 to 1975, and also the records of fifteen related organizations collectively spanning the period 1794-1870.

ser. 1. Minutes. 10 reels.--ser. 2. Correspondence. 5 reels.--ser. 3. Financial papers. 4 reels.--ser. 4. Manumissions, indentures, and other legal papers. 5 reels.--ser. 5. Miscellaneous. 8 reels.

More information about the Society, as well as some digitized records relating to the free black community and assistance to fugitive slaves, can be found on the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's website.

This collection includes materials from the Harry S. Truman Library relating to the work of the above mentioned committee, which presented a report to the President in 1947 entitled To Secure These Rights. The Committee criticized segregation in its many aspects and offered thirty-four recommendations for federal intervention in order to eliminate it from the U.S. civil service and the armed forces.

Materials are organized as they appear in the original manuscript sources.

The guide to this collection must be used for access. It does not contain a subject index.

Documents from seven manuscript sources are included in this collection: the Tom Clark Papers, the George M. Elsey Papers, the Frank P. Matthews Papers, the Philleo Nash Papers, and three record groups in the Harry S. Truman Papers.

Of special note is the active correspondence of the Committee with groups such as the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, the National Urban League, the American Jewish Committee, the American Civil Liberties Union and the American and National Bar Associations.

A large proportion of the collection consists of correspondence, testimony before the Committee, transcripts of its meetings and working papers of the Committee.

This collection contains the papers of John and Lugenia Burns Hope as well as official records of Morehouse College, Atlanta University and several of the organizations with which the Hopes were affiliated; the personal financial records of the couple, and their articles, essays and speeches (both manuscript and published).

Material is arranged chronologically within the following record groups:

• Official Correspondence (1898-1943)
• Official Organizations Correspondence (1911-1928)
• Personal Correspondence (1896-1947 and undated)
• Official Records (1915-1939)
• Financial Records (1928-1930)
• Personal Financial Records (1931-1934 and undated)
• Articles, Essays and Manuscripts (1888-1938)

The index must be used for access to this collection.

John Hope was an outstanding black American educator as well as a leader in the cause for civil rights. Lugenia Burns Hope was instrumental in the founding of many local civic education programs.

All titles have separate entries in the online catalog, but only a small percentage of the titles can be retrieved by entering the keyword "Schomburg." The Mckeldin Periodicals Room has compiled a notebook listing all Schomburg items that we own. It is kept at the Periodicals desk.

The collection is very comprehensive in scope. It contains books, newspapers, magazines, speeches and letters written by or about Blacks.

All items are catalogued separately. The various journals and newspapers are in chronological order.

The microfilm we own represents only a small percentage of the Schomburg Collection listed in the Dictionary Catalog, and the microfilm does not file together at a single call number since items are separately catalogued. Those titles we do own are best identified by an author, title, or subject search in Victor, or by consulting the Schomburg notebook at the Periodicals Room desk.

This collection is based on Dumond's bibliography, but it also includes source material classed under the Library of Congress "Slavery" subject heading. The Dumond book is comprised of items written and circulated by activists in the Antislavery movement. The majority of titles were published in the sixty years preceding the Civil War; but some titles date from the 18th, 19th and early 20th century.

The microforms are cataloged separately in the card catalog by main entry.

Although the collection is based partially on the Dumond book, the microfiche are not keyed to Dumond's entries.

The collection includes publications of the American Anti-Slavery Society, histories of the underground railroad, censuses of slavery in the United States and speeches by John Quincy Adams, John C. Calhoun, Henry Clay and Cassius M. Clay. Material about slavery in other parts of the world is also included.

Titles in this collection do not duplicate items included in the other microform collections published by Lost Cause Press, e.g., Anti-Slavery Propaganda in the Oberlin College Library, Travels in the Confederate States, Travels in the Old South I, II, III.