History Microforms

This collection contains documents gathered by the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilian for its review of the circumstances surrounding the decision to intern civilians during World War II.

Materials are arranged after the internal locator system devised by the Commission during its investigation.

The guide to this collection must be used for access. It contains a subject index.

These materials are contained in Record Group #220 of the Fiscal, Judicial and Social Division of the National Archives and Records Center.

The numbering system of the Numerical Files Archive is keyed to the final report of the Commission entitled Personal Justice Denied.

Documents are included in this collection from the War Department, the Army, the War Relocation Authority, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Department of Justice, the Department of the Treasury, the Office of Naval Intelligence, the National Security Agency and the Congress. In addition, the papers of officials involved in the project are contained herein.

The Washington Papers contain 64,786 manuscripts and include correspondence (1697-1799), letter books (1754-1799), diaries (1748-1799), accounts, military papers (1755-1783). The papers deal with Washington's relations with the Continental Congress, his command of the Continental Army, and his Presidency.

The papers are divided into eight series, arranged chronologically or alphabetically depending on the contents.

The Index to the George Washington Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date, and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number. There is a special name and subject listing for Series Seven.

The largest portion of the papers is general correspondence (1651-1826). 0ther papers include copies of letters made by Jefferson from General HoratioGates' Revolutionary War Letterbook (1730-1731), Jefferson's correspondence with the District of Columbia Commissioners (1790-1808), account books (1767-1782), Randolph Family Manuscripts (1790-1889); and writings on weather, Virginia history, law, and plantation matters

The papers are divided into nine series, usually arranged chronololgically.

The Index to the Thomas Jefrerson Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in tile front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

This collection includes Madison's correspondence (1723-1859), his autobiography (1751-1829), and material relating to the debates of the Continental Congress (1776-1788).

The Madison Papers are divided into six series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the James Madison Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes correspondence (1750-1539), a large part of which relates to the negotiations for the Louisiana Purchase, the Monroe-Pickney Treaty, the War of 1812, the Florida Purchase, South American Independence and Virginia Politics. Also included are account books containing memoranda, and official and personal accounts (1794-1802).

The Monroe Papers are divided into four series and arranged cilronologically.

The Index to the James Monroe Papers lists documents in the collcction by proper name, date, and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series and date, or other information are found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes about 5,033 manuscripts.

The papers include correspondence (1775-1885), military papers (1781-lS32), a letterbook (1829-l831), orders, messages and speeches (1829-1836), and related materials. The collection consists of papers relating primarily to Jackson's Presidency.

The Jackson Papers are divided into eleven series. The series are arranged alphabetically or chronologically depending on the contents.

The Index to the Andrew Jackson Papers list documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection contains 22,500 manuscripts.

The Van Buren Papers include his Autobiography (1854-1864), general correspondence (1787-1868), messages (1837-1838), a legal record book (1807-1813), and an estate record book (1862-1863). there are many gaps in his papers because Van Buren destroyed correspondence that he felt was of little value.

The papers are divided into seven series, arranged chronologically or alphabetically depending on the contents.

The Calendar of the Marin Van Buren Papers is a chronological listing of documents day by day, with a short description of each document. There is a name and subject index at the end of the list. The Library of Congress has not yet published an Index for the collection.

The collection includes correspondence and military papers (1796-1841), a letter book (1812-1813) about the War of 1812 in the West, and correspondence concerning Harrison's unsuccessful campalgn for the Presidency in 1836. Few papers deal with the 1840 campaign or Harrison's short period in office. The collection includes a few posthumous family papers and letters, with a chronology of Harrison's life by Freeman Cleaves.

The Harrison Papers are divided into four series, arranged chronologically within each series.

The Index to the William Henry Harrison Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

Most of Harrison's papers were destroyed in a fire. Nearly 1000 manuscripts are included in the collection.

This collection includes general correspondence (1710-1861) and an autograph collection (1691-1916). The papers reflect the social life and customs of Virginia.

The papers are divided into three series arranged chronologically or alphabetically.

The Index to the John Tyler Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

Most of Tyler's papers were destroyed during the Civil War. The collection contains 1,410 manuscripts.

This collection includes correspondence (1775-1891), a diaries (1845-1849), messages and speeches (1833-1849), letter press copy books (1845-1849), and additional material relating primarily to Polk's administration.

The Polk Papers are divided into eleven series arranged chronologically.

The Index to the James K. Polk Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date of other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The Polk Papers is one of the most complete nineteenth-century Presidential Collections in the Library of Congress.

The papers include correspondence (1841-1850), military papers, an autobiographical account (1826), documents relating to Taylor's estate and to the management of his plantation, and a small amount of miscellaneous material about Taylor.

The Taylor Papers are divided into three series.

The Index to the Zachary Taylor Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

Most of Taylor's papers were destroyed during the Civil War. This collection contains 631 manuscripts.

The collection includes correspondence (1820-1869), a diary (1847), and drafts of Pierce's messages to Congress that reflect Pierce's participation in the Mexican War, public affairs, and politics (1853-1856). Some photocopies of items in the Henry E. Huntington Library and in the New Hampshire Historical Society are included.

The Pierce Papers are divided into five series, arranged either alphabetically or chronologically depending on the contents.

The Index to the Franklin Pierce Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date of other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

Most of the Pierce Papers were destroyed.

The collection includes correspondence and other papers, mostly letters, addressed to Lincoln during his Presidency. Included are two drafts of the Gettysburg Address, and a smalll amount of material about Lincoln written between 1895-1916.

There are about 40,000 manuscripts in the collection.

The papers are divided into three series, arranged chronologically within each series.

The Index to the Abraham Lincoln Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date, mounting sheet number, and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologicall if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

These papers include letters received, copies of presidential replies, messages and speeches, courtmartial and amnesty records, diaries of William G. Moore, business records and records of Johnson's activities as the Military Governor of Tennessee.

The Johnson Papers are divided into twenty series, arranged chronologically or alphabetically.

The Index to the Andrew Johnson Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes about 40,000 manuscripts.

Grant's papers include general correspondence (1884-1922), the Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant (1884-1885), headquarters records (1861-1869), military correspondence, letterbooks (1869-1877), and a wide variety of additional materials.

The Grant Papers are divided into seven series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the Ulysses S. Grant Papers lists document in the collection by proper name, date, and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes 47,236 manuscripts.

The Garfield Papers consist of diaries, correspondence, letter press copy books, military correspondence, speeches, articles, public statements, notes, memoranda, law cases, college notebooks, miscellany, memorials, commissions, and several bound newspapers.

The papers are divided into twenty series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the James A. Garfield Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

Most of Arthur's papers were burned at his direction the day before his death. The surviving papers are mostly correspondence (1843-1938), Arthur-Dun Manuscripts (1862-1887), and copies of Arthur's papers found in other collections in the Library of Congress (1872-1926).

The Arthur Papers are arranged in three series, then chronologically within each series.

The Index to the Chester A. Arthur Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first, then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes 1,413 documents, many of which are transcripts and photocopies of orginal correspondence in the Archives of Dun and Bradstreet, Inc., New York, N.Y.

This is one of the smallest Presidential Paper collections.

Cleveland's papers include diaries (1898-1905), correspondence (1845-1925), letter press copy books (1885-1889), messages to Congress (1885-1897), speeches (1883-1903), and writings (1884-1907).

The Cleveland Papers are arranged in ten series, and then chronologically within most of the series.

Series nine and ten have not been completely microfilmed, but they are available in the Library of Congress Manuscript Division.

The Index to the Grover Cleveland Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the name index first, then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes over 87,000 documents.

Cleveland was the only President to serve two nonconsecutive terms (1885-1889, and 1893-1897).

This collection covers every aspect of Harrison's life and career, and includes correspondence (1787-1912); legal papers (1855-1900), financial records including ledgers and account books (1836-1900), notebooks in shorthand, speeches (1878-1901), articles, scrapbooks, memorials, printed materials, pamphlets, and memorabilia. It includes material related to the Civil War, Indiana politics, Harrison's Presidency, his legal practice and the Venezuela boundary dispute.

Harrison's papers are divided into twenty series. Series arrangement is either chronological or alphabetical.

The Index to the Benjamin Harrison Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel Listing in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection contains 69,612 manuscripts.

Included in the collection are correspondence (1847-1902); letter press copy books (1894-1901); speeches (1878-1901); messages (1897-1900); scrapbooks (1897-1901); photographs; and some records kept at the time of McKinley's assassination (1901). The majority of the material is from 1897-1901.

The papers are divided into sixteen series, arranged chronologically or alphabetically depending on the contents.

The Index to the William McKinley Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection contains about 131,000 manuscripts.

The Roosevelt Papers include correspondence (1759-1919), letter press copy books (1897-1916), speeches, executive orders (1899-1918), press releases and proclamations (1901-1909), personal diaries (1878-1884), desk diaries (1901-1909), reception books (1901-1909), letter record books (1901-1909), and scrapbooks (1895-1909).

The papers are divided into fifteen series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the Theodore Roosevelt Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The Roosevelt Papers are one of the largest Presidential collections in the Library of Congress, containing about 250,000 manuscripts.

The Taft Papers include correspondence (family and administrative), speeches, letter books, diaries, legal papers and scrapbooks.

The Taft Papers are divided into twenty-six series, arranged alphabetically or chronologically.

The Index to the William H. Taft Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection contains about 700,000 manuscripts.

The Coolidge Papers consist largely of correspondence remaining in the White House when Coolidge left office (1923-1929) and reception lists (1925-1927). Coolidge destroyed most of his important personal papers after leaving office. The extant papers are mostly letters from private citizens along with carbon copies of routine replies. There is only a small quantity of of correspondence with political or governmental figures.

The papers are divided into three series. The bulk of the collection (Series 1) is arranged by the original numbered subject or case file sequence number that Coolidge used.

The Index to the Calvin Coolidge Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date, series and case file number. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Because of the special character of the surviving Coolidge Papers, the titles of more then 4,000 case or subject files have been indexed. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection consists of about 175,000 manuscripts.

The microfilm edition of the messages includes approximately 750 messages from Roosevelt to Churchill and 1100 from Churchill to Roosevelt. the messages document the personal friendship and professional relationship of the two men, their agreements and differences on wartime strategy and diplomacy and , to some extent, the opinions of those in the British and American governments who advised the two leaders.

The Messages have been microfilmed as follows:

Reel 1: Map Room Papers, Sept. 1939-July 1942

Reel 2: Map Room Papers, Aug. 1942-July 1943

Reel 3: Map Room Papers, Aug. 1943-Feb. 1944

Reel 4: Map Room Papers, Mar.-Aug. 1944

Reel 5: Map Room Papers, Sept. 1944-Apr. 1945

Reel 6: President's Secretary's File

President's Personal File

Messages from Other Files and Collections

Although the collection is referred to as a single unit, the Roosevelt-Churchill correspondence is scattered throughout several collections of the President's Papers as well as the Harry Hopkins Papers and the State Department Files at the National Archives.

These stenographic transcripts of FDR's 1,011 press conferences are original sources for the New Deal era and the events which precipitated World War II. They provide information about social and economic conditions in the United States as well as U.S. foreign policy.

Subject indexes, including notes which indicate the scope of each press conference, precede each volume on the individual rolls of microfilm. The conferences are continuously paged from one roll to the next, with each roll generally comprising one full year.