There are multiple ways to use this guide. Use the Index on the left to jump to a particular microform.Clicking on the call number will open a link to the full catalog record in UMD's online catalog. Clicking on the 'Full Description' will expand the text for an overview of that collection. Print and online indexes and finding aids, as well as digitized versions of the collections, are listed under other sources when avalible. (Some of these are outside links not maintained by the University. To report broken links, please click on the 'comment' link at the top of the page or contact the author of the Guide.)
Call number: Microfilm E169.1.A47193 (26 Reels)
Click to show full description
This collection is a compilation of over 250 significant primary sources for the study of American culture. The books and pamphlets, published between 1493 and 1806, were written primarily by Americans and published in the United States.
The titles in this series have been filmed in chronological order. They are analyzed in the public catalog under the series entry. The cards indicate reel and item number for each title. The guide also lists the materials in chronological order as they appear on the film. The guide provides full bibliographical information, short annotations and a topical and author index.
Some of the important works included are: the Columbus Letter (Epistola Christofori Colom), Richard Hakluyt's Divers Voyages and Carver's Travels.
Many writings in this series treat the Great Awakening, Quakerism, Puritanism, witchcraft and religious tolerance.
The following sources provide more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Series 1: 18th Century, The American Periodical Series: 18th Century.
Call Number: Microfilm CAM35APS (33 Reels)
Series 2: 1800-1850, The American Periodical Series: 1800-1850.
Call Number: Microfilm CAM35APS2 (1966 Reels)
Series 3: 1850-1900, The American Periodical Series: 1850-1900, Civil War and Reconstruction.
Call Number: Microfilm CAM35APS3 (771 Reels)
Click here to show full descriptions
Series 1: 18th Century. This series includes all issues of American periodicals (91 titles) which could be located for the years 1741-1800. The titles are arranged in rough alphabetical order on the microfilm. Access to the individual titles is through the indexes.
Series 2: 1800-1850. This series includes approximately 900 titles published in America between 1800 and 1850. The subjects include literature, the arts, slavery, agriculture, science, technology, and medicine, as well as ethnic juvenile publications.
Series 3: 1850-1900. This series includes approximately 120 selected American periodicals dealing with literature, the arts, and the sciences.
For 1800-1850 and 1850-1900 most titles have been filmed in a continuous run, but some may share a reel with other titles.
The online catalog provides the call numbers and reel numbers for the microfilm. The reel numbers may not be sequential for titles with long runs. Information on the boxes of microfilm varies within each series. All the boxes are marked with the call numbers and reel numbers. Many boxes also indicate the title, volume and year of the journals on the reel. The year of the microfilming (APS 2, year 15) and an identification number (APS 771, which is of no use for retrieval purposes) are also occasionally included. The title and volume/year are often on the box rather than on the label.
The following sources provide more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: MCK-PER M-FILM F61.G7 (40 Reels)
Click to show full description
The filmed correspondence of the royal governors reveals their struggle with the House of Representatives and the elected Council of the colony. The records are copious for the period during which the Stamp Act, the Boston Massacre and the Boston Tea Party occurred.
The items are arranged chronologically. The following volume should be consulted for further information about the collection:
Great Britain. Public Record Office. Lists and Indexes (CD 1051 .A25 no. 36 Folio), pages 17, 19-20, 751-769, 855-895, 898-921.
See also: Great Britain. Public Record Office. Guide to the Contents of the Public Record Office. (Ref CD 1043 .A553).
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F116.G7 (48 Reels)
Click to show full description
This collection contains correspondence of the governors with the Secretary of State and the Board of Trade. The governors' dispatches include reports about Indian trade and land.
The arrangement of the filmed material corresponds to the reference finding system delineated in the index.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: MCK PER M-FILM F266.G7 (17 Reels)
Click to show full description
This correspondence took place among the royal governors of South Carolina, the British Secretary of State and the Board of Trade about Indian relations, politics and trade. It reveals a deadlock between the governor and assembly in oppostion to the British Colonial Office.
The material is filmed after the reference finding system delineated in the index.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F221.G7 (25 Reels)
Click to show full description
Correspondence of Alexandro Sportswood, Sir William Gooch, Robert Dinwiddle and the Earl of Dunmore comprise this collection. The records include comments on the political and economic life of the colony as well as a description of Virginia's westward expansion to the Ohio River.
The filmed material is arranged after the reference finding system delineated in the above mentioned index.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FILM F281.G41 (11 Reels)
Click to show full description
The microfilm reproduces the twenty-six volumes of Candler's Colonial Records 1732-1752. The collection documents the political and social events of Chatham County.
The microfilm Index is located on the first reel and is a detailed subject and name guide to the volumes which comprise the records. The Index also provides access to volumes twenty-seven through thirty-nine,which add to the colonial records, and also include The Revolutionary Records of Georgia.
Many of Georgia's colonial records were destroyed in the Civil War, were misplaced or lost. Extant documents are primarily reports and personal correspondence of colonial officials.
An incomplete set of the records is also available in hard copy at call number above.
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-PRINT (132 Boxes)
Click to show full description
This collection reproduces in full more than 42,000 titles published in the United States between 1639 and 1800.
The microprint collection is arranged by Evans numbers in chronological order. To locate a title, it is necessary to consult the Evans or Bristol bibliography.
Originally Charles Evans planned to cover the works of early American presses from 1639 to 1820. He succeeded in including 35,854 entries in twelve volumes through the letter "M" of the year 1799. Clifford K . Shipton compiled volume thirteen, which completed the entries for 1799 and 1800. Roger Bristol's publication lists more than 11,200 entries which escaped the notice of both Evans and Shipton.
Information cards for individual authors in this series appear in the public catalog.
The index to the Evans Bibliography includes author, title and subject entries.
See also: Early American Imprints, Second Series, 1801-1819.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BC246 (4 Reels)
Click here to show the full desciption
The papers include land documents, correspondence and diaries of London Carter and his son Robert Wormley Carter. They document important aspects of the tobacco and slave trades as well as chronicle many of the important political debates in the Virginia House of Burgesses leading up to the American Revolution.
The papers are divided into two series, one consisting of correspondence and land documents from 1659 to 1797, and the second including diaries, covering the period frbm 1752 to 1784. Both series are arranged chronologically.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER MICROFILM BL 51 (8 Reels)
Click to show full description
The Lee Family Papers document the commercial, political, diplomatic and personal actiyities of Richard Henry, Arthur and William Lee. They consist of commercial bills and accounts, financial records, and business, political and personal correspondence.
The Papers are arranged chronologically, The Guide offers descriptions of the topics and documents included on each reel.
A list of pseudonyms is provided in the Guide for aliases used by Edmund Jennings, Arthur Lee and William Lee in their correspondence.
The Guide also provides a chronology and description of the provenance of the papers.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PE M-FILM BL697f (2 Reels)
Click to show full description
The Fawcett and Lister papers document the business activities and transactions of a family which lived in Shibden Hall, Halifax, from 1614 to 1923. Personal and family correspondence is also included.
A detailed calendar of the papers and documents, as well as an index to the correspondents, is contained on roll one of the microfilm.
This collection was filmed from original documents formerly kept in the Shibden Hall Folk Museum, Halifax, now in the Halifax Central Library.
James Lister (1663-1729), an apothecary of Halifax, his wife Mary, their children and grandchildren are mentioned in the letters and papers.
Several references to events in America are included, along with an account of the Battle of Lexington.
Call Number: Microfiche ND237.P27A2 (449 sheets)
Click to show full description
Letters and documents sent by or to the Peale family members through the third generation in America. Charles Willson Peale was a portrait artist, political activist, inventor and progenitor of a family which included many distinguished artists and scientists. He was also founder of one of the first science museums in America as well as co-founder of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.
Arrangement is by series number, corresponding to material by and about individual family members.
The index must be used with this collection. It includes a history of the Peale papers, a family chronology, a selected bibliography and a list of lending institutions. Items are listed by series. An alphabetical index to the main entries is appended.
Under each personal name in the index, correspondence is grouped first as sender, then as recipient and finally as mentioned individual. Reference is made to series, subseries, fiche number, row letter and frame number [on the fiche]:
Jefferson, Thomas
To Charles Willson Peale,
1801, July 29 IIA/24 F 5-6
A list of items received late appears at the end of the index.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm DA690.B818 (1 Reel)
These papers consist primarily of letters written to the firm of Isaac Hobhouse and Company, a leading Bristol merchant house of the early elghteenth century.
There is a list of dates and places of origin of the letters at the beginning of the reel, followed by various business documents arranged chronologically. A bibliography appears at the end of the reel.
These records offer details about commodities purveyed, methods of payment and problems connected with trade between England and the west coast of Africa, West India and the southern plantation colonies of Virginia and South Carolina.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BEa 77r (1 Reel)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the passage of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control colonial trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
The Proclamation of 1763 established the province of East Florida; thus, a naval officer was stationed at the port of St. Augustine in 1764.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. A summary of the shipping lists and a bibliography appear at the beginning of the reel.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to loss or destruction, none of the series is complete.
The East Florida returns are complete for the period November 14, 1764 to June 24th 1769, except for the quarter between December 25th, 1766 and November 1767.
The Public Record Office in London holds the original documents in files CO 5/573.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BG296n (1 Reel)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the passage of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control colonial trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. A summary of the shipping lists and a bibliography appear at the beginning of the reel.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to loss or destruction, none of the series is complete.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F184.M37 (1 Reel)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the passage of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
The early Maryland naval officers' list were very confusing and irregular because of the problems of changing ports of entry and insufficient naval manpower for record keeping.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. An index and bibliography appear at the beginning of the reel.
The Public Record Office in London holds the original documents in files CO (Colonial Office) 5/749-50.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to their loss or destruction, none in the series is complete.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F67.M4 (2 Reels)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the passage of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control colonial trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ships; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members' names, cargo on board, the last port of clearance and often the destination. By an act of Assembly, Massachusetts established naval offices in Boston, Salem and Newbury from 1682 through 1684. In 1691 the offices came under the control of the governor.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. An index and bibliography are included on reel one.
Due to loss or destruction, many of the Massachusetts lists are no longer extant. Years for which there are relatively complete lists are 1686-88, 1714-19, and 1752-64.
The Public Record Office in London holds the original documents in files CO (Colonial Office) 5/848-851.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BN 42n (1 Reel)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
Returns for New Hampshire are listed under three different geographical names: New Castle, Port New Hampshire and the area of Piscataqua.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. An index and bibliography are located at the beginning of the reel.
The Public Record Office in London holds the original documents in file CO (Colonial Office) 5/967-969.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to their loss or destruction, none in the series is complete.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F137 .N5 (1 Reel)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
Reports are extant for three ports in New Jersey: Bridlington (Burlington), Perth Amboy and Salem.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. An index and bibliography are located at the beginning of the reel.
The Public Record Office in London holds the original documents in file CO (Colonial Office) 5/1035-1036.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to their loss or destruction, none in the series is complete.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F128.4 .N5 (3 Reels)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members' names, cargo on board, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. An index and bibliography are located on reel one.
The lists cover only short periods of time from 1743 through 1765, and there are incomplete runs for many other years because of loss or destruction of the records.
The shipping lists were reproduced from original documents in the Public Record Office, London. They are located in files CO/5/1222-1229.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F272 .S665 (2 Reels)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the passage of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control colonial trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. A summary of the shipping lists and a bibliography appear at the beginning of the reel.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to loss or destruction, none of the series is complete.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm F229 .V8 (4 Reels)
Click to show full description
British naval officers appeared in the colonies as a result of the passage of Great Britain's Navigation Acts, which represented an attempt to control colonial trade. The quarterly officers' lists detail all aspects of colonial shipping, including date of entry; name, construction and registration of ship; tonnage, number of guns carried, crew members, cargo, the last port of clearance and often the destination.
The microfilmed lists are arranged by Public Record Office reference file numbers with inclusive dates indicated. A summary of the shipping lists and a bibliography appear at the beginning of the reel.
The shipping lists were working documents. Due to loss or destruction, none of the series is complete.
The following source provides more detailed information about the nature of the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm Z6166.B322 M49 (7 Reels)
Click here to show full description
This collection was filmed from original manuscript material drawn primarily from the holdings of the New Hampshire Historical Society, the New Hampshire State Archives, the New Hampshire State Library and various other sources. Thepapers, dating from 1743, are comprised of various kinds of private and public documents from personal receipts, to drafts of the Declaration of Independence and records of the establishment of the New Hampshire Medical Society.
The papers document Dr. Josiah Bartlett's roles as physician, jurist, member of the Continental Congress, signer of the Declaration of Indtependence, the first governor of New Hampshire, and the founder of the New Hampshire Historical Society.
The following sources provide more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm E302.6.C3 (3 Reels)
Click to show the full description
The microfilm edition was made from original manuscript material held by the Maryland Historical Society and twenty-three other repositories.
The Papers (1749-1832) include correspondence, business and legislative notes, journals, account books and Carroll's last will and testament.
The papers are arranged chronologically from 1749 through 1832, except for items such as Carroll's account books, journal and will, which are grouped at the end of the reel sequence.
Reel 1 includes the guide to the papers.
Charles Carroll represented Maryland as a Senator in the first federal Congress until 1782 and was involved in writing the Maryland Constitution. Upon his death in 1832, he was the wealthiest citizen in the United States and last surviving signer of the Declaration of Independence.
The following sources provide more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BX7233.M32A4 (19 Reels)
Click to show full description
The American Antiquarian Society's collection comprises the bulk of the known letters of Mather (about 300 items). This collection includes approximately thirty letters to Mather. The correspondence concerns church discipline, administrative matters and some material about political, social and scientific topics. Over one hundred letters held by the Massachusetts Historical Society, written between 1685 and 1726, are also included. In addition, some manuscripts have been f ilmed. Inclusive dates are 1681 through 1726.
Arrangement of the material is chronological. The first frame of each reel indicates the years covered on the reel. There is no index.
Thomas J. Holmes' Cotton Mather: A Bibliography of his Works (1940) (Ref Z 8554 .H73), 3 vols., locates and describes manuscripts by Mather and includes a chronological list of his works.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BP38t (10 Reels)
Click to show full description
The microfilm publication of the Penn Papers comprises the bulk of the letters to and from Penn in the possession of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania.
The Papers are in two series: The first three rolls contain the letter books of Thomas Penn. The second series is chiefly letters to Penn originally collected in the Penn Papers or added from other collections in the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Within each series, the letters are chronologically arranged, and each of the letter books also provides its own index of correspondents.
An alphabetical index for reels 4-10 is included on roll 10.
Rell one of the microfilm offers a detailed description of the collection as well as the inclusive dates of correspondence found on each reel.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BC286 (12 Reels)
Click to show full description
The records chronicle the activities of the Catholic Church in Louisiana and Florida. The bulk of the records date from the eighteenth century. Because of the close relationship between the Catholic Church and both the French and Spanish colonial regimes in Louisiana and Florida, the records shed considerable light on land administration, composition of the population and parish political activities.
The Records are arranged chronologically. An alphabetical list and description of the collection are provided in the index and on roll one of the microfilm.
The Notre Dame Archives houses the original documents.
Roll one is comprised primarily of the Notre Dame Archives' calendars typed on 3" X 5" index cards.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: Microfilm F272.S68 1969a (2 Reels)
The Records document the financial activities of the Colony of South Carolina from the collapse of the proprietary authority, through the more sophisticated crown-established government, ending with the revolution. The ledgers and journals of the Treasurer provide data on taxes, trade and public expenditures during this important historical period.
The records are divided into two series, consisting of Ledgers and Journals, The series are chronologically arranged on the two microfilm rolls.
The index describes the collection in narrative format.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
