There are multiple ways to use this guide. The resources are listed alphabetically. Use the Index on the left to jump to a particular microform.Clicking on the call number will open a link to the full catalog record in UMD's online catalog. Clicking on the 'Full Description' will expand the text for an overview of that collection. Print and online indexes and finding aids, as well as digitized versions of the collections, are listed under other sources when available. (Some of these are outside links not maintained by the University. To report broken links, please click on the 'comment' link at the top of the page or contact the author of the Guide.)
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-CARD
Click to show the full description
This collection reproduces the Acts of the Privy Council for the period from 1613 until 1783 (Volumes 1-6).
Microcards are arranged chronologically by volume in the microcard cabinet under the above heading.
The Privy Council was the chief source of executive power in England before the emergence of the cabinet system of government. It developed during the later years of the reign of Henry VIII (1509-1547), when the councillors at the King's side became permanently organized as a "privy council.'' Under the later Stuarts the Council declined in power due to the Stuart policy of working primarily with confidential committees within the council. Following the repeal in 1706 of the clause in the Act of Settlement (1701) which would have compelled all business to pass through the full Privy Council, it rapidly lost its political powers to the Cabinet.
The Colonial Series can also be found in the stacks in hard copy (DA 25 .L3 1966.)
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-CARD (299 Cards)
This collection consists of the texts of Acts proposed in the Privy Council between 1542 and 1628.
The Acts are arranged chronologically under the above entry by volume in the microcard cabinets.
See also: Great Britain. Privy Council. Acts of the Privy Council of England. Colonial Series. Vols. 1-6. 1613-1783,
The collection is a one-alphabet cumulation of 324 English-language biographical reference books originally published between 1601 and 1929, covering 200,000 individuals from England, Scotland, Wales, Ireland, and all British colonies to the date of their independence or home rule, as well as persons generally associated with Britain.
The order of entries is alphabetical by name of the subject of each biography.
Included in the set are complete biographical entries from 324 original source works. The guide contains a list of the original sources from which the archive was compiled. The British Biographical Index contains an entry for every individual listed in the British Biographical Archive along with the exact location on the fiches where the subject's life is documented.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-CARD
This colIection includes contemporary and retrospective publications in history, biography, criticism of 18th century English literature, critical and miscellaneous Victorian prose, and reference works and collections.
Individual items in this collection are cataloged separately by main entry. The microcards are interfiled in the microcard collection in the Periodicals and Microforms Room.
Harleian Miscellany, the works of The Parker Society, and The Somers Tracts, which are included in this collection, are held as books rather than microcards in McKeldin Library.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FILM DS63.2.G7G7 (16 Reels)
This collection contains the correspondence of the Arab Bureau and its predecessor, a branch of the office of the British High Commissioner in Egypt.
Because the Arab Bureau Papers [Foreign Office 882] are arranged in neither chronological nor alphabetical order, the index should be used for access.
The collection includes reports from field agents, correspondence with the Sherif of Mecca and a set of Arab bulletins.
See Volume 12, pages 254-255, "Supplementary Lists and Indexes XIII," of the List of Foreign Office Records.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm DS63.2.G7 G72 (25 Reels)
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm DA47.G742 (14 Reels)
This correspondence, from Foreign Office 139, covers the Conferences of Paris, 1814 and 1815; the Congress of Vienna, 1814-1815; and the Conferences of Aix-la-Chapelle, 1818, and Vienna, 1822.
Reel one contains a table of contents for the forty-nine entries. They are in rough chronological order.
These Embassy and Consular archives were formerly classified documents.
The Records of the Foreign Office 1782-1939 (Public Record Office Handbooks No. 13) (CD 1051 .A45) offers a brief history and description of the administrative machinery developed by the Foreign Office, the records created and protocol used for the conduct of foreign affairs between 1782 and 1939.
See Public Record Office. Lists and Indexes [CD 1051 .A25 FOLIO] Volume 52, page 348 for a catalog of the Records of the Foreign Office from 1782-1878.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: Microfilm DA47.G74 (16 Reels)
Click to show the full description
The General Correspondence consists of original dispatches and reports from British diplomatic and consular representatives abroad. It also includes letters from foreign missions in Britain and from individuals, as well as drafts or copies of letters sent from the Foreign Office. Some of the conferences covered were held at Aix-la-Chapelle, Hanover and Venice.
The list of reel contents is located at the beginning of reel one. The items listed have reference numbers which appear on the reel boxes for easy location. For the most part, the material is in chronological order.
Correspondence of the Duke of Wellington, the Earl of Bathhurst, the Earl of Liverpool and Viscount Castlereagh is included. For a catalog of the Records of the Foreign Office from its establishment as a separate department of state in 1782 through 1878, see Great Britain. Public Record Office. Lists and Indexes (CD 1051 .A25 Folio), Volume 52, pages 292-293.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm DA47.65.G74 (258 Reels)
This collection contains documents from British F.O. 65 and 371 which describe Anglo-Russian relations from 1893-1917. Also included are the registers from F.O. 566 for the time period 1892-1918.
The volumes of correspondence are arranged chronologically. Each year has its own series of microfilm reel numbers.
The guides provide a chronological listing of the documents in the collection. They also include brief subject descriptions which must be consulted to locate material by sub;ect or topic. There is no separate alphabetical index by subject.
The register reels, shelved at the beginning of the microfilm collection, can be used to identify documents bearing the same date (e.g., all the papers of October 15, 1916 are listed together). The "name" column in the registers can also be used to identify documents by the same author or diplomatic mission.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PERM-FILM CD1047.A4B7 (17 Reels)
Click to show the full description
These documents trace the formulation and execution of British foreign policy during the period when Japan (Foreign Office 46) was evolving from a feudal empire into an industrial nation.
Most of the correspondence is arranged in chronological order for the years 1876 and 1877 with one entry each for 1868 and 1875. See pages 204 and 205 in the index.
This library has only part of Section II, Volume 201 (reel 115) to Volume 227 (reel 131).
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER DA47.9J3G71 (28 Reels)
Click to show the full description
This collection contains documents from British F.O. 371 which describe Anglo-Japanese relations prior to and during World War II.
Items are numbered consecutively in the order in which they appear in the volumes of correspondence (roughly chronologically).
Within subject groups a topic is listed in the guide only the first time it appears; thus, although several documents about a single topic may be included in one group, only the first document is mentioned in the guide.
To locate a document, one should consult the guide, noting page, volume and reel number for a given year.
Although the guide offers subject access to this collection, its primary arrangement is chronological.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER DA47.9.J3 G72 (85 Reels)
Click to show the full description
This collection contains documents which describe Anglo-Japanese relations immediately post-World War II.
Items are numbered consecutively in the order in which they appear in the volumes of correspondence (roughly chronologically).
Within subject groups a topic is listed in the guide only the first time it appears; thus, although several documents about a single topic may be included in one group, only the first document is mentioned in the guide.
To locate a document, one should consult the guide, noting page, volume and reel number for a given year.
Although the guide offers subject access to this collection, its primary arrangement is chronological.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm E183.8.G7G7 (10 Reels)
The primary concern of the Foreign Office was the conduct of diplomatic relations with other sovereign states. These particular papers are comprised of correspondence with Foreign Office 4, the United States.
A table of contents which appears on reel one lists sixteen entries in chronological order.
Among the materials in this collection are claims arising out of the American War (The Revolutionary War), and correspondence of John Temple, Phineas Bond and George Miller.
See Great britain. Public Record Office. Lists and Indexes (CD 1051 .A25 Folio, Volume 52, page 5) for a catalogue of the Records of the Foreign Office from its establishment as a separate department of state in 1782 to 1878.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm E183.8.G7G71 (129 Reels)
Click to show the full description
This collection is officially known as British Foreign Office File 371. It is the principal British diplomatic file on the United States throughout and after the war years.
Materials are arranged by year and then in archival filing order. Reels are numbered consecutively with each year beginning at reel one.
The indexes are arranged by year and file number with subject matter described. To locate an item one must note page number, volume number, reel number and year.
This correspondence contains detailed reports which reveal the process of American transition from post-World War I isolationism to world supremacy. It covers Anglo-American relations, conduct of the war, political and social events, economic policy and plans for postwar reconstruction.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm E183.8.G73G72 (197 Reels)
This collection is officially known as British Foreign Office File 371. It is the principal British diplomatic file on the United States throughout and after the war years.
Materials are arranged by year and then in archival filing order. Reels are numbered consecutively with each year beginning at reel one.
The indexes are arranged by year and file number with subject matter described. To locate an item one must note page number, volume number, reel number and year.
This correspondence contains detailed reports which reveal the process of American transition from post-World War I isolationism to world supremacy. It covers Anglo-American relations, conduct of the war, political and social events, economic policy and plans for postwar reconstruction.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm E183.8.G7G73 (56 Reels)
This collection is officially known as British Foreign Office File 371. It is the principal British diplomatic file on the United States throughout and after the war years.
Materials are arranged by year and then in archival filing order. Reels are numbered consecutively with each year beginning at reel one.
The indexes are arranged by year and file number with subject matter described. To locate an item one must note page number, volume number, reel number and year.
This correspondence contains detailed reports which reveal the process of American transition from post-World War I isolationism to world supremacy. It covers Anglo-American relations, conduct of the war, political and social events, economic policy and plans for postwar reconstruction.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: HC241 .F67 1997 (61 Reels)
Within this microfilm collection of British Foreign Office Files can be found documents that relate directly to the fundamental questions of European co-operation and integration. The foundation of the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC) in April 1951 was the first significant move towards European Union, requiring countries to forsake a degree of national sovereignty and accept a supranational authority. Proposed by French Foreign Minister Robert Schuman and drafted by Jean Monnet, head of the French Planning Commission, it made clear from the outset its federal objectives:
“The pooling of coal and steel production will immediately provide for the establishment of common bases for economic development as a first step in the federation of Europe, and will change the destinies of those regions which have long been devoted to the munitions of war, of which they have been the most constant victims.”
These British Foreign Office Files, taken from Public Record Office Class FO 371, contain files covering all the major issues raised by the creation of the ECSC. As well as looking at the ramifications of the pooling of European coal and steel production, these documents investigate the wider issues stemming from this move for both Britain, and continental Europe, such as:
The microform is organized into three parts:
The following sources provide more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm HD8383.B7241 (46 Reels)
This collection consists of pamphlet, leaflets, reports, society minutes, tracts, speeches, newspapers and journals, published by British workers between 1880-1900.
The materials are arranged on the microfilm alphabetically by author, title or organization. Most of the journals are on reels 38-46.
The index locates materials by reel and item number. Both are needed to find the material in the Periodicals and Microforms Room. Among the journals included in this collection are:
See also British Labour History Ephemera, 1900-1926.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FILM HD8383.B725 (22 Reels)
Click to show the full description
This collection contains more than 1,100 pamphlets, leaflets and other documents of the British Labour Party and related history, including rare items. It thus provides something of a cameo of certain aspects of social and political life during the years 1900-1926.
Items are arranged on the microfilm by unique numbers assigned to each entry. These item numbers, along with the reel numbers, are needed to find the material in the Periodicals and Microforms Room.
The index for the collection is arranged by item number and by broad subject heading (Economic and Social Conditions, History, Labour, Politics and Political Theories). Each broad category is broken down into more detailed subject headings, and within each of these categories, items are arranged alphabetically by author or issuing agency.
See also British Labour History Ephemera, 1880-1900.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm DA814.5.G74 (8 Reels)
These papers, held by the British Office of the Treasury Solicitor, span the years from 1745 to 1753. They relate to the prosecution of those who participated in the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745 at the Assizes and before special commissions appointed at Carlisle, Lincoln, St. Margaret's Hill, Southwark and York.
The papers are arranged after the following scheme:
Reference is made to T.S. (Treasury Solicitor) collection 20 and its 131 subdivisions. Reel boxes indicate subdivisions included on each reel.
The "Key to Contents," which prefaces the documents, explains the arrangement of its several sections. A copy of this key, which can be made on a microfilm reader/printer, greatly facilitates use of the collection.
The rebels were supporters of Prince Charles Edward Stewart ("The Young Pretender") who, having fled England in 1688, returned to Scotland and proclaimed his father James ("The Old Pretender") King of Great Britain. Most of his followers were Highlanders, although some Lowland Scots and English Jacobites joined the rebellion. They suffered defeat at the Battle of Culloden on April 16, 1746.
"Means of Reference" (Index) on reel one.
Call Number: Microfilm BG7986R (12 Reels)
This microfilm reproduces records copied in 1895 for the Historical Commission of South Carolina.
The records were filmed in chronological order. Reel twelve contains indexes of names and subjects.
Some of the subjects covered in the records are: Acts of Assembly, Acts relating to abuses, the public care of buildings, newspapers, establishment of churches, pirates and the suppression of rebellion.
For a hard copy version of the Records, which covers some of the above mentioned years, see: Great Britain. Public Record Office. In the British Public Record Office Relating to South Carolina (F 272 .G79 FOLIO)
See additional entries in the public catalog under Great Britain. Public Record Office.
See also Guide to the Contents of the Public Record Office (REF CF1043 .A553).
Call Number: Microfilm D810.C88U477 1979 (139 Reels)
This collection contains 350,000 previously classified radio messages which were intercepted by the Allied Commands between November of 1943 and May of 1945.
The messages are arranged in chronological order according to serial number.
A separate section entitled "Pro Ultra" contains pre-World-War-II messages. There is a key to serial numbers and "Pro-Ultra" references at the beginning of each reel.
The index is actually an inventory of the collection. The introduction offers a full explanation of the arrangement of the radio messages.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-CARD (Number 1 - 105)
Various publications of the Camden Society are included in this collection. The material is primarily historical or antiquarian in nature.
Individual items are cataloged without call numbers and interfiled in the general microcard collection by main entry.
The Camden Society was established in 1838 in London for the purpose of publishing historical and antiquarian information. The Society was named in honor of William Camden (1551-1623), an English antiquarian and historian, who was one of the founders of English historiography. In 1897 it was incorporated into the Royal Historical Society.
Publications of the Camden Society are also available in hard copy in the stacks (DA 20 .R91).
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK.PER M-FLLM HD8390.C66 1985 (48 Reels)
This is a three-part series of government records and memoranda selected from the Public Record Office (PRO) for the Ministry of Labour classes (Lab 2, Lab 10, Lab 27, Lab 31, PRO 30/69, Tl and T162). The purpose of the series is to "provide insight into the history of British industrial relations and the attitude of the government towards organized labour."
Part one covers government industrial relations policy from 1921 - 1948. Part two of the series covers industrial disputes from 1917 - 1946, trade dispute records from 1921 - 1947, and the General Strike. Part three contains the weekly reports of the conciliation officers from 1934 - 1946.
Reels are subdivided by Lab topics. Consult the index/ guide for complete listings by theme, by individual file or document, and by number.
The significance of these government reports and memoranda is explained in the introduction to the index/guide (Mck Ref HD 8390.C66 1985 INDEX). The introduction also describes the topical arrangement of each of the three parts.
The index/guide provides access to the microfilm collection by theme and by individual file or document. The guide lists Sections and Subsections for each reel as well as complete descriptions of each file and document.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BG 7981 (51 Reels)
This collection includes ledger sheets of goods imported and exported at London and the outports, as well as the Commonwealth countries abroad.
At the beginning of the film for each year, an index lists countries alphabetically with ledger sheet numbers for imports and exports. Some additional listings at the end of each year's film show total imports and exports along with duties paid. The records are filmed in chronological order.
The ledgers distinguish between goods of English and foreign manufacture and between those carrled in English and foreign ships.
Tables indicate the amounts of foreign gold, silver coin and bullion exported each year from Britain.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BG 7921 (16 Reels)
Click to show the full description
The ledgers show the quantities and estimated values of goods as well as the countries to which they were exported or imported.
The ledgers are arranged chronologically. At the close of each year's records, there is a section by country of ledgers which list the year's transactions.
There is no index to this collection.
After 1787 the amounts of duties, bounties and drawbacks are listed.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm BG 7983L (1 Reel)
These ledgers record imports and exports of the several ports of North America. The countries from which items were exported or imported, their tonnage, and so on, are indicated.
The ledgers were filmed in chronological order. There is no index.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK PER M-FILM AN183.E3
This collection reproduces the Burney and Nichols collections of seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth century English newspapers in the British Library and the Bodleian Library at Oxford. The collection sheds light on virtually all aspects of English life. It also provides information about other countries as reported by the English press.
The Burney collection comprises units 1 - 24. The Nichols collection, beginning with unit 25, is still in progress. The general organization of the collection is alphabetical by title, with individual issues appearing in chronological order. Long-run newspapers are available on discrete reels identified by title; shorter-run newspapers are grouped together on multiple-title reels, and miscellaneous issues of numerous titles are grouped into designated miscellaneous reels.
The guides to the collection provide an alphabetical title listing for all available newspapers, and an individual reel listing for each unit.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call number: Microfilm PR1134.E3 (Reels 1-5355)
This collection will eventually contain approximately 200,000 items selected from the 500,000 titles printed in Great Britain and its colonies or printed in English elsewhere between 1701 and 1800.
A title roster listing reel content is located at the beginning of each reel.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McKeldin Microform Collections AP3.E5
The series consists of about two hundred periodical titles of great variety and geographical distribution published during the seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth centuries in England.
Since some titles share a reel with one or more periodicals, the printed guides should be used. The Index also refers the user to reel, volume and page numbers.
The writings of Defoe, Steele, Addison, Swift, Fielding, Swift, Fielding, Johnson, Burke, Smollett, Coleridge, George Eliot, Dickens, Thackeray, the Rossettis and others are included in this collection. Topics include theater, literature, music, criticism, history, linguistics, economics, politics, and social questions.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm DA690.B818 (1 Reel)
These papers consist primarily of letters written to the firm of Isaac Hobhouse and Company, a leading Bristol merchant house of the early elghteenth century.
There is a list of dates and places of origin of the letters at the beginning of the reel, followed by various business documents arranged chronologically. A bibliography appears at the end of the reel.
These records offer details about commodities purveyed, methods of payment and problems connected with trade between England and the west coast of Africa, West India and the southern plantation colonies of Virginia and South Carolina.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FILM BL7561 (3 Reels)
This microfilm collection contains papers of the Earls of Liverpool (Charles Jenkinson and Robert Banks Jenkinson) relating to America. Both men held high positions in the government of Great Britain. Charles served in the House of Commons, as a Lord of the Treasury, as a Lord of the Admiralty, and as Secretary-at-War during the American Revolution. Robert Banks Jenkinson held the offices of Foreign Secretary, Secretary for War and the Colonies and, from 1812-1827, Prime Minister.
The user must consult the contents list at the beginning of reel one to use the collection, as the papers are arranged by British Museum manuscript number order and are not in chronological or subject order.
The microfilm was made from original manuscripts in the British Museum, London. The choice of papers included in the collection is based on the listing in B.R. Crick, A Guide to Manuscripts Relating to America in Great Britian and Ireland (London, 1961). (Ref E 178 .G8 Folio)
November 1803/March 1804-November 1819/February 1820
New Series, v. 1-25, April/June 1820 - June/July 1830
Series 3, V.1-356, October/December 1830 - July/August 1891
Series 4, V. 1-199, February/March 1892 - December 1908
Series 5, V. 1-111, December 1917 - November 1918 (commons)
Series 5, V. 1-32, February 1909 - November 1918 (Lords).
The debates in both Houses of Parliament were prepared from previously printed material between 1803 and 1830. After 1830, R.C. Hansard also used his own reporters and sent proofs to members for revision. Nevertheless, until 1878, the volumes were compiled largely from newspaper reports. After 1878, speeches were recorded as at least one third of their length. From 1909, speeches were essentially verbatim reports.
Records of each Session are divided into two volumes. The f irst is an account of the proceedings from the opening of the Session to the Easter Recess, and the second records the proceedings from the end of the Recess to the close of the Session. At the end of each volume there are four indices--two contain the subjects of the debates (one for the House of Lords and one for the House of Commons), and two enumerate the names of the several speakers (one for each House).
This collection supersedes The Parliamentary History of England From the Earliest Period to the Year 1803... (M-Print)
The Library also holds this collection in hard copy (J 301.H22 and J301.J22).
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Click to show the full description
The ledgers show the quantities and estimated values of goods as well as the countries to which they were exported or imported.
The ledgers are arranged chronologically. At the close of each year's records, there is a section by country of ledgers which list the year's transactions.
There is no index to this collection.
After 1787 the amounts of duties, bounties and drawbacks are listed.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
These ledgers record imports and exports of the several ports of North America. The countries from which items were exported or imported, their tonnage, and so on, are indicated.
The ledgers were filmed in chronological order. There is no index.
The following source provides more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: M-PRINT UNCATALOGUED (36 vols. 327 sheets in 2 Boxes)
This collection of primary materials draws on the rolls of Parliament and the Journals of the two Houses, as well as manuscript sources, material from eighteenth-century serials and from various collections of debates. It chronicles British Parliamentary history from 1066 through the reign of George III.
The history is arranged chronologically with separate addresses, lists, King's speeches, Parliamentary papers and so on. A table of contents, as well as an occasional index of speakers precedes each volume.
Lists of members of Commons are sometimes included in the text. Some political pamphlets are reprinted. Copies of treaties and other papers laid on the Table may be included.
Much Parliamentary debate and many speeches are shortened herein. Moreover, debates are not always entered in chronological order.
This title is available in hard copy in the stacks (J 301 .H5).
Title varies: 1066/1625-1741/43, Cobbett’s parliamentary history of England, from the Norman conquest in 1066 to the year 1803, from which last-mentioned epoch it is continued downwards in the work entitled "Cobbett’s parliamentary debates." Includes information from the Norman conquest through the 1st session of the 2d Parliament. Separately paged appendices accompany some volumes. Appendix 1 to v. 6 (1702/14) is "Proceedings in the Parliament of Scotland, from the meeting of the new Parliament upon the 6th of May, 1703, to the union with England, in the year 1707." Superseded by Cobbet’s parliamentary debates, later the Parliamentary debates (authorized edition) of the Parliament of Great Britain.
See this Guide ("Debates, 1803-1918" tab) for a continuation of the Parliamentary Debates.
The following sources provide more information about the contents of each microfilm in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK PER M-FILM BV707.C3 (21 Reels)
This collection contains copies of church records--marriages, baptisms and burials--from the seventeenth to the nineteenth centuries from parishes in London, the Midlands and Southern counties.
The church records contain a brief table of contents. They are filmed in chronological order. Often the marriages, baptisms and burials were recorded as they occurred; at times the events were entered in separate ledgers.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfiche HX243.W41A3 (127 fiche [diary] & 110 fiche [typescript])
Click to show fill description
This collection is a reproduction of the diary of Beatrice Potter Webb, covering the dates September 13, 1873 to April 19, 1943. Started when she was fifteen, the diary is her continuous, but not daily account of her life, up to seven days before her death. Included in her diary are entries of foreign travel, some written by her husband, Sidney Webb. A typescript of the diary (not a word-for-word reproduction), prepared by Beatrice Potter Webb or her secretaries is also part of this collection.
Beatrice Potter Webb was an English social economic reformer who, along with her husband Sidney, promoted development of the London School of Economics, founded the New Statesman, and was a member of the socialist Fabian Society. She also served on the commission on poor law.
The diary is arranged in chronological order with designated volumes and page numbers.
There is no separate index/guide to this collection. An index of persons, organizations, and places are listed on the first m-fiche card (index card). See below.
In addition to an index by persons, organizations, and places, the first m-fiche (index card) includes: preface; essay on Text of the Diary; historical introduction; diary as literature; chronology of the lives of Sidney and Beatrice Webb; list of diary entries in Sidney Webb's handwriting; list of volume numbers with dates and page numbers and headnotes.
Call Number: Microfilm BP345p (6 Reels)
The collection reproduces the official correspondence of Sir Robert Peel during his years as Prime Minister. It deals with his governmental policy, Irish affairs and other matters.
The volumes of correspondence are divided into three series:
I. Prime Minister's Letters, 1841-1846.
II. Sir R. Peel's Policy and Change of Government, Jan. - Aug. 1846.
III. Irish Policy, 1844-1846.
The collection is reproduced from original manuscripts in the Royal Library, Windsor Castle.
Reel one of the collection contains a short list of the volumes of correspondence contained on each reel.
Call Number: Microfiche CD1040.N37
Click to show a full description
This collection includes the published and unpublished finding aids, i.e., registers, indexes and guides to documents (and their contents) in selected archives and manuscript repositories in county record offices, university libraries, public libraries and private collections throughout the United Kingdom.
The finding aids are being issued on a continuing basis in units. Each unit contains approximately 400 microfiche with an index.
The material is arranged by repository and assigned a three-part identification number, which appears at the top of each microfiche (e.g., 0.011.001). The first part, 0, indicates that the finding aid comes from a repository in the United Kingdom. The second part refers to the specific repository, and the third part is the number designating the individual finding aid.
The indexes must be used for access to the collection. As new units are added to the collection, the indexes cumulate all previous units.
The print index consists of two parts. The first part is a list of the finding aids, arranged by repository, which provides a brief description of each finding aid and its corresponding microfiche identification number. The second part is the names and subject index. The numbers following the names and subject terms are the finding aid reference numbers which run numerically through the list of finding aids in the first part of the index.
For a list of repositories included in the collection, see the "Contents" section at the beginning of the index.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FICHE D351.N56 1986
Click to show fill description
McKeldin Library owns microfiches 1.1.1 through 1.1.5236. Titles filmed in later releases may be borrowed from Johns Hopkins University through Interlibrary Loan.
This collection is part of a series which reproduces a broad range of 19th century English-language books and pamphlets published in all parts of the world except North America between 1801 and 1900. Titles have been obtained primarily from the holdings of the British Library.
Titles in this series are arranged in numerical order, according to a three part numbering scheme. The first number indicates which of the subsidiary Nineteenth Century series a title belongs to. For General Collection titles this number is always a 1. The next number after the decimal point designates the originating library. The last number is a number unique to the individual title.
The Nineteenth Century: General Collection is one series of a multipart microfilming project which is expected to take thirty years to complete. In addition to the General Collection, McKeldin also has the initial releases of another Nineteenth Century series, Women Writers and the Art Library has the initial releases of a specialist collection called The Visual Arts and Architecture. Titles reproduced by The Nineteenth Century are selected primarily, but not exclusively, from the Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalog.
It is not the intention of the editors of The Nineteenth Century to reproduce every title published in Britain and its colonies during the 19th century, but to make available a comprehensive selection of British works published during that period. The result, it is hoped, will be a collection which will illustrate the institutional, intellectual and social evolution of Britain in the years between 1801 and 1900. Most fiction and poetry are excluded from the scope of the General Collection. Also excluded are parliamentary papers, periodicals, editions of Greek or Roman writers, textbooks, sacred scriptures and works published in North America, including Canada. Additionally, works already included in other major microfilm collections and works easily available in reprint editions have not been included.
Materials in the General Collection cover politics, economics, geography and topography, agriculture, history and archaeology, jurisprudence, philosophy, psychology, education, recreation, science, medicine, family life and household management, technology and the useful arts, and religion.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-FICHE PR1143.W65 1988
Click to show the full description
This collection is part of a series which reproduces a broad range of nineteenth century British books. Titles have been obtained primarily from the holdings of the British Library.
Titles in this series are arranged in numerical order, according to a three part numbering scheme. The first number indicates which of the subsidiary Nineteenth Century series a title belongs to. For Women Writers titles this number is always a 5. The next number follows a decimal point and is a numerical designation for the originating library. The last number is a number unique to the individual title. Thus, for example, Maria Benson's novel The Carriage is given the numerical designation, 5.1.815.
The Nineteenth Century: Women Writers: Specialist Collection is one series of a multipart microfilming project which is expected to take thirty years to complete. In addition to Women Writers, McKeldin also has obtained the initial releases of another Nineteenth Century series, the General Collection and the Art Library has obtained the initial releases of a specialist collection called The Visual Arts and Architecture. Titles included in The Nineteenth Century project are selected primarily, but not exclusively, from the Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalog.
It is not the intention of The Nineteenth Century's editors to reproduce every single title published in Britain and its colonies during the 19th century. Rather, their goal is to make available a comprehensive selection of British works published during that period. The result, it is hoped, will be a collection which will illustrate the institutional, intellectual and social evolution of Britain in the years between 1800 and 1900.
For the most part, Women Writers is a collection of works of fiction, including novels, poems, short stories, songs and plays. Many of the works included are not otherwise widely available, though this is not true in all cases.
As initial batches of microfiches are released they are accompanied by a contents list which is in order by author's name. Periodically these lists are consolidated into a cumulative index.
The Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalog can be used to broaden the number of access points to this collection but using it for this purpose is a cumbersome process. The procedure for doing so is more fully explained in the section of this notebook which explains The Nineteenth Century: General Collection.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: M-CAR MCK-PER
The reports consist of summaries and extracts of historically valuable manuscripts held privately. Reports 1st through 22nd.
Microcards are arranged in series by report number in chronological order.
A topographic guide as well as a personal name index is placed in the beginning of this collection on cards ME 61: M764-M777.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm DA490.A27 1977 (15 Reels)
The collection includes the entire thirty-eight volume edition of Queen Anne's state papers.
Items are arranged by volume in chronological order within the following sections:
A table of contents appears on reel one of the papers.
The index is arranged first by chronology (by month), then by subject. Roman numerals refer to volume numbers, while arabic numerals refer to pages.
Annels reign was marked by the development of a cabinet system of government; thus, administrative records reflect the frequency of the Queen's meetings with the cabinet council and, later, the inner cabinet. The War of Spanish Succession dominated much of the foreign business of her rule; in the area of domestic affairs, five national elections were held, and incidents like the Sacheverell affair, as well as England's historic union with Scotland, captured the Queen's attention.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm PN5124.W6W65 1992 pt.1 (17 Reels)
Part 1: Early Women's Journals, c1700-1832, from the Bodleian Library, Oxford
Location & Call Number: Microfilm PN5124.W6W65 1992 pt.2 (20 Reels)
Part 2: Advice Books, Manuals, Almanacs and Journals, c1625-1837, from the Bodleian Library, Oxford
Location & Call Number: Microfilm PN5124.W6W65 1994 pt. 3-4 (15 Reels & 17 Reels)
Part 3: Lady's Magazine, 1770-1800
Part 4: Lady's Magazine, 1801-1832
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm PN5124.W6W65 1994 pt. 5 (22 Reels)
Part 5: Women's Writing and Advice, 1450-1710
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm PN5124.W6 W65 2003 pt. 6 (25 Reels)
Part 6: Women's Writing and Advice, 1450-1710
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm PN5124.W6 W65 2005 pt. 7 (20 Reels)
Part 7: Women's Writing and Advice, 1450-1710
This is a collection of English women's periodicals and essays from the medieval period to the start of the Victorian era, with particular emphasis on women's periodicals of the eighteenth century and early nineteenth century.
Arrangement on the reels of Part 1 is chronological; the periodicals are in order by beginning date of pubication, from 1577 to 1833. Part 2 is divided into thematic groupings on the reels. Arrangement on the reels of Parts 3 and 4 is chronological by date of publication. Part 5 is divided into thematic groupings on the reels
The aim of the project is to provide source materials for the study of the social history of women, particularly in the eighteenth century, which is not so well-documented as the nineteenth century. The 40 titles chosen for part 1 include prescriptive literature giving the qualities of an ideal woman; practical manuals; advice literature; literary journals; tatlers, giving society news and gossip; fashion journals; general instructional journals; entertainments; and political literature. Part 2 focuses on prescriptive literature and conduct books, including household manuals; letter-writing manuals; guidance books on marriage and bringing up children; advice books on diet, health and law; guides to the education of young women; and descriptions of correct moral behavior. Parts 3 and 4 include a complete edition of The Lady's Magazine published from 1770 to 1832 as well as a short-lived rival by the same title published in 1791 and an earlier magazine with the same title published in 1738-1739. Part 5 "concentrates on the period from 1250 to 1700 and offers a combination of unique manuscript sources, ephemeral ballads and broadsides, and printed texts." Part 6 "offers a broad range of titles for the study of household management and domestic economy, 1600-1800, from the renowned collections at the University of Leeds." Part 7 "comprises advice manuals, conduct books and pamphlets for the period 1631-1838, from the Womens Library, London, which houses the most extensive collection in the UK of materials for the study of Gender and Women's History."
The guide contains a preface with footnotes and a bibliography on women's periodicals of the 18th century and their use as sources for women's history, followed by a list of contents of the reels, and a detailed list of the reels with annotations describing many of the periodicals and essays.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
