History Microforms

The documents in this collection form the official file of the State Department's diplomatic report on the political, social and economic developments in Germany during Hitler's rise to power.

Materials are arranged by category in chronological order. Major topics include but are not limited to:

• Political Affairs
• Government
• Juridical Matters
• Public Order
• Military Affairs
• Social Matters
• Economic Matters
• Financial Conditions
• Agriculture
• Mining
• Engineering

The guide to this collection must be used for access to it.

The documents in this file are in Record Group 59: 800-891 held by the National Archives and Record Center.

This collection contains German diplomatic material dating from the close of the Franco-Prussian War to the outbreak of the European War in 1914. The documents were issued under the aegis of the German Foreign Office.

Items are arranged in chronological order.

The collection contains German language material only. Selected documents which have been translated into English can be located by consulting German Diplomatic Documents, 1871-1914 (D 394 .G415 1969 v. 1-4). This set is based upon Die Grosse Politik Der Europaischen Kabinette, 1871-1914.

Personal name indexes are located within the forty-volume microfilm collection as follows:

This collection contains four hundred forty monographs which examine not only the German homeland and the German war effort, but also Italy's position in the Axis alliance, all major military developments throughout Europe and North Africa, the puppet governments in occupied countries, and the resistance movements which diverted tens of thousands of German troops from the battlefronts. These reports were written for the information of U.S. and Allied leaders.

Reports are arranged by geographical area. The reel guide must be used for access to the material.

The reel guide contains a subject index.

See also O.S.S./State Department intelligence and research reports for the following areas: The Middle East, Postwar Europe, The Soviet Union, and China and India.

The German National Socialist Party established this archive to preserve the records of its history and organizationo. Dates of the material range from 1919 to 1933.

The Guide is arranged in twenty-nine subject groups as well as by provenance. Within each group the folders which were filmed are arranged in numerical sequence with corresponding microfilm reel number. There is also an index of persons and organizations, both private and governmental, with references to frame and page numbers.

This microfilm was made from original material now held in the Bundesaarchiv in Koblenz.

The collection contains documents about political parties, Germans abroad, trade unions, recollections of former party members and personal information about Hitler. It includes selected items from the Collection Himmler and the Collection Streicher held in the Bundesarchiv.

The materials are written in German with some explanatory notes in English.

The collection includes reports, regulations, official documents, financial papers, statistics and miscellaneous material dealing with tax laws and the German debt as well as German industry.

The Documents are arranged on the microfilm under the following two categories: Official Documents of the Allied Powers Reparation Commission (reels 1-3), and Documents of the Economic Service of the Reparations Transfer Committee (reels 4-6).

The documents are generally in chronological order, although some documents are not in sequence.

The Guide lists all the documents in the collection in the order in which they appear on the microfilm.

There is no alphabetical index to the collection.

This official statistical source provides rare, detailed data on the German economic situation during the Third Reich up to and throughout World War II. The reports included are:

• Reel 1-15. Monatliche Nachweise über den auswärtigen Handel Deutschlands (Jan. 1933-June 1939)
• Reel 16. Der Aussenhandel Deutschlands (Monatliche Nachweise) Sondernachweis der Aussenhandel Deutschlands (July-Dec 1939)
• Reel 17-26. Sondernachweis der Aussenhandel Deutschlands (August 1939-1944)

These reports illustrate a number of major topics, including:

• The importance of German trade with Eastern Europe
• The effect of new trade treaties with South Eastern Europe states concluded in 1934 and 1935
• Germany's economic offensive from 1934
• The growth of a "command economy" and the requirements of the Rearmament Program
• The balance of payments problem
• The defeat of "the traditionalists" with the dismissal of Schacht and Neurath and the appointment of Ribbentrop

Sondernachweis is particularly important as it provides a thorough breakdown of German foreign trade by commodity, volume and value on a monthly basis. The December issue of each year gives a final listing of annual figures.

This collection includes the proceedings of the Haus der Abgeordneten ("Congress") of the Prussian legislative body from 1870 to 1891.

Items are arranged chronologically on the microfiche. Anlagen (supplements) and an index to speakers accompany some of the issues. A yearly subject index is also included.

The text of this collection is in German. A hard copy version, also in German, is available for the years 1849/50-1916/18 (J368.K2 FOLIO)

This collection includes reports with statistical addenda issued by the Office of the Military Governor of the American zone in post-World War II Germany. Reports cover every aspect of the economic, political, and social reorganization of occupied Germany, 1945-1953.

The monthly reports are arranged chronologically and are structured individually by topic. The larger reports have their own indexes.

No general guide or index is available for this collection.

The course of political events in the Federal Republic of Germany has been chiefly influenced by its two legislative bodies, the German Bundestag and the Bundesrat.

This collection provides access to parliamentary documents from 1949 to 1991. It includes:

• stenographic reports (accounts of the course of each Bundestag and Bundesrat meeting);
• printed documents (legislative drafts, international agreements, formal inquiries and responses, budget plans, and more); and
• subject indexes compiled by the Bundestag and Bundesrat.

The collection is ordered chronologically by Wahlperiode (term) and each Wahlperiode is accompanied by a Sachregister und Kondordanzliste (subject index).

The Verhandlungen des Reichstags are the proceedings of the legislative body which succeeded the Reichstag of the North German Confederation.

Speech indexes (sprechregisters), subject indexes (sachregisters) and supplements (anlagen) generally appear at the end of each volume.