History Microforms

Most of Arthur's papers were burned at his direction the day before his death. The surviving papers are mostly correspondence (1843-1938), Arthur-Dun Manuscripts (1862-1887), and copies of Arthur's papers found in other collections in the Library of Congress (1872-1926).

The Arthur Papers are arranged in three series, then chronologically within each series.

The Index to the Chester A. Arthur Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first, then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes 1,413 documents, many of which are transcripts and photocopies of orginal correspondence in the Archives of Dun and Bradstreet, Inc., New York, N.Y.

This is one of the smallest Presidential Paper collections.

Cleveland's papers include diaries (1898-1905), correspondence (1845-1925), letter press copy books (1885-1889), messages to Congress (1885-1897), speeches (1883-1903), and writings (1884-1907).

The Cleveland Papers are arranged in ten series, and then chronologically within most of the series.

Series nine and ten have not been completely microfilmed, but they are available in the Library of Congress Manuscript Division.

The Index to the Grover Cleveland Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the name index first, then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes over 87,000 documents.

Cleveland was the only President to serve two nonconsecutive terms (1885-1889, and 1893-1897).

The Garfield Papers consist of diaries, correspondence, letter press copy books, military correspondence, speeches, articles, public statements, notes, memoranda, law cases, college notebooks, miscellany, memorials, commissions, and several bound newspapers.

The papers are divided into twenty series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the James A. Garfield Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

Grant's papers include general correspondence (1884-1922), the Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant (1884-1885), headquarters records (1861-1869), military correspondence, letterbooks (1869-1877), and a wide variety of additional materials.

The Grant Papers are divided into seven series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the Ulysses S. Grant Papers lists document in the collection by proper name, date, and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes 47,236 manuscripts.

This collection covers every aspect of Harrison's life and career, and includes correspondence (1787-1912); legal papers (1855-1900), financial records including ledgers and account books (1836-1900), notebooks in shorthand, speeches (1878-1901), articles, scrapbooks, memorials, printed materials, pamphlets, and memorabilia. It includes material related to the Civil War, Indiana politics, Harrison's Presidency, his legal practice and the Venezuela boundary dispute.

Harrison's papers are divided into twenty series. Series arrangement is either chronological or alphabetical.

The Index to the Benjamin Harrison Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel Listing in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection contains 69,612 manuscripts.

These papers include letters received, copies of presidential replies, messages and speeches, courtmartial and amnesty records, diaries of William G. Moore, business records and records of Johnson's activities as the Military Governor of Tennessee.

The Johnson Papers are divided into twenty series, arranged chronologically or alphabetically.

The Index to the Andrew Johnson Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date, or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection includes about 40,000 manuscripts.

Included in the collection are correspondence (1847-1902); letter press copy books (1894-1901); speeches (1878-1901); messages (1897-1900); scrapbooks (1897-1901); photographs; and some records kept at the time of McKinley's assassination (1901). The majority of the material is from 1897-1901.

The papers are divided into sixteen series, arranged chronologically or alphabetically depending on the contents.

The Index to the William McKinley Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection contains about 131,000 manuscripts.

The Newspaper Press Directory was a complete alphabetical index to newspapers, magazines, reviews and periodicals published in the United Kingdom and the British Isles. The directories published between 1846 and 1907 reflect the development of this period.

The directories are filmed chronologically. Each one contains a table of contents which describes its general arrangement. Each also contains an index.

No volumes were issued for the years 1848-50, 1852-53 and 1855.

McKeldin Library has the Newspaper Press Directory (Z 6956 .E5 M6 Folio) in hard copy for the years 1951, 1953, 1956-1976. It ceased publication under this title in 1976 and continued as Benn's Press Directory, 1978- (Ref Z 6956 .E5M61 Folio).

Adolf A. Berle was an influential member of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's "Brain Trust" during the New Deal. The diary chronicles his New Deal, World War II and Post-War activities as Chairman of the Planning Commission of the City of New York, Assistant Secretary of State (1938-1944), U.S. Ambassador to Brazil, and as an advisor for the Twentieth-Century Fund, the Rockefeller Foundation and the State Department on South American Affairs. His war-time duties at the State Department included post-war planning, coordinating intelligence activities, monitoring international financial trends and speechwriting for the President and other administration officials.

The diary was microfilmed chronologically as follows:

1. Reel 1: 1937-Oct. 1939
2. Reel 2: Nov. 1939-Apr. 1941
3. Reel 3: May 1941-Mar. 1942
4. Reel 4: Apr. 1942-July 1943
5. Reel 5: Aug. 1943-Mar. 1945
6. Reel 6: Apr. 1945-1953
7. Reel 7: 1954-1960
8. Reel 8: 1961-1971

The original diary is held by the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library, Hyde Park, New York.

The papers are most important as a primary source in diplomatic history.

This collection contains briefs, speeches, articles, commentaries and other public documents written by Louis Brandeis before he became a justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.

Items are arranged after the following format:

1. Section one: The Early Years (Documents 1-10)
2. Section two: The Concerned Citizen (Documents 11-49)
3. Section three: Labor and Social Welfare (Documents 50-90)
4. Section four: Women's Working Hours and Wage Scales (Documents 91-99)
5. Section five: The Railroads (Documents 100-122)
6. Section six: Monopolies and Big Business (Documents 123-176)

Individual documents are summarized or described in the index.

Each microfilm box indicates which documents are contained on the reel therein.

Browder's correspondence, subject files, legal files, writings files and manuscript copies of his speeches and articles are included in this collection. In addition, the papers contain pamphlets, resolutions, reports and press releases from the Communist Party of the USA, and published and manuscript writings from many important Party members as well as substantial runs of several journals.

The papers are grouped in six series:

1. Series I: Correspondence, 1891-1960.
2. Series II: Subject Files, 1904-1960.
3. Series III: Manuscripts, 1924-1967.
4. Series IV: Photographs, 1901-1941.
5. Series V: Legal Files, 1938-1958.
6. Series VI: Published Material, 1921-1975.

The bulk of the files covers the period when Browder was the head of the Communist Party of the USA, 1930-1945, and the period after his expulsion in 1946. Little mention is made of his early life.

Reels 19-25 contain The Communist for the years 1927-1944, and reels 26-35 contain the journal Political Affairs for the years 1947-1975.

This collection describes the detailed contents of the Papers of Grenville Clark, which are held in the Dartmouth College Library. The types of material listed in the collection include: correspondence, papers, reports, pamphlets, minutes of meetings, speeches, annual reports, clippings, hearings on bills, publications, studies and the like.

The papers are arranged by subject with a designated series number. The subjects include: Biographical, Harvard Corporation, National Economy League, Civil Rights Work, World Peace Through World Law, Ford Foundation, and Writings of Grenville Clark.

Grenville Clark was among other things; a Wall Street lawyer, heir to a banking and railroad fortune, campaigner for civil rights, author, public speaker, outspoken critic of Senator McCarthy, and a great believer in world peace. He was founder of the Military Training Camps Association, chairman of the National Emergency Committee for Selective Service, organizer of the National Economy League and was active and instrumental in many other organizations.

"He has been given the epithet, "statesman incognito", because he was virtually unknown to the general public but known very well to a few thousand persons of large influence in national affairs." (Clifford, J. Garry. Biographical Introduction. Contents of the Microfiche Inventory of The Papers of Grenville Clark. Darthmouth College Library)

The series number and corresponding number of boxes of the materials are listed in the accompanying booklet and on the first fiche.

These records report the daily proceeding of the Republican National Conventions, includeing lists of delegates, order of business, addresses, resolutions, voting results, appointments and nominations.

The film follows the chronological order of Convention business.

The first three conventions (1856, 1860 and 1864) are covered by Horace Greeley's daily and mail report to the New York Tribune. The library retains proceedings of the Republican Convention in both paper and microfilm format. The card catalog and Serials List should be consulted for complete Library holdings.

The Roosevelt Papers include correspondence (1759-1919), letter press copy books (1897-1916), speeches, executive orders (1899-1918), press releases and proclamations (1901-1909), personal diaries (1878-1884), desk diaries (1901-1909), reception books (1901-1909), letter record books (1901-1909), and scrapbooks (1895-1909).

The papers are divided into fifteen series, the bulk of which are arranged chronologically.

The Index to the Theodore Roosevelt Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date and series. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Some subject entries are used. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series, date or other information can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The Roosevelt Papers are one of the largest Presidential collections in the Library of Congress, containing about 250,000 manuscripts.