There are multiple ways to use this guide. Use the Index on the left to jump to a particular microform. Clicking on the call number will open a link to the full catalog record in UMD's online catalog. Clicking on the 'Full Description' will expand the text for an overview of that collection. Print and online indexes and finding aids, as well as digitized versions of the collections, are listed under other sources when avalible. (Some of these are outside links not maintained by the University. To report broken links, please click on the 'comment' link at the top of the page or contact the author of the Guide.)
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm BV2783 .A44 1839a (1 Reel)
Click to show fill description
This collection consists of the papers of the American Missionary Association which concern their work in Barbados, Bermuda, Brazil, China, the Dominican Republic, Egypt, France, Gambia, Germany, Greece, (British) Guiana, (Spanish) Guinea, Haiti, and India.
The papers are arranged in alphabetical order by country.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm BV2783 .A44 1839a (73 Reels)
Click to show the full description
This collection consists of the papers of the American Missionary Association which concern their work in Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Washington, D.C., Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, and West Virginia.
McKeldin owns only the holdings for the above states (73 of 261 reels.)
The papers are arranged in alphabetical order by state.
The Author and Added Entry Catalog lists authors of manuscripts. Cross references are to subject matter or to persons to whom letters are addressed. Contents: v. 1. A-Ez.--v.2. Fab-Poo. v.3. Pop-Zz.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfilm E99.M9M6 (40 Reels)
The Moravian Mission Records chronicle the activities, observations and opinions of the workers in the Moravian Mission and the Indians with whom they came in contact. The records, covering the period from 1700-1810, consist of diaries, church registers, catalogs of missionary records, and correspondence.
Access to the collection is provided through the two-volume guide, which reproduces the more than 30,000 cards that index the collection. The cards, prepared by Carl John Fliegel, provide detailed subject access to the boxes and folders of the original papers. The cards are divided into sections dealing with individuals (both Indians and whites), Indian Nationals, the land, everyday life, the mission and general topics about Indians. Within the sub;ect arrangement, each card provides box, folder and date information, which the user can then locate on the appropriate reel.
The Index is arranged under certain major categories:
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MD STACKS M-FILM BX9771.S4 (32 Reels)
The Shaker Collection consists of correspondence, covenants, diaries and journals, financial and legal papers, hymns, church orders, poetry, spiritual communications, inspirational writings, essays, logbooks, lists, clippings and biographical and historical sketches. The records reflect many aspects of Shaker social and cultural life, history, religious practices, music and industry in six Shaker communities--Enfield, Conn.; Pleasant Hill and South Union, Kentucky; Canaan and New Lebanon, N.Y.; and Union Village, Ohio.
The records are arranged geographically by Sbaker community. Two miscellaneous series are also included in the collection.
A description of the collection, which offers a detailed item listing by reel number, is located on reel one.
A description of the Shaker Collection, with descriptive container listing, is at the beginning of reel one of the microfilm. A personal and proper name index follows which includes references to type of material (diaries, poems, etc.).
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm BUT1 (53 Reels)
This collection consists of almost two hundred books and pamphlets by and about the Mormons, and over twenty separate Mormon periodicals and newspapers, running from ca. 1834 through 1905.
Books and pamphlets comprise the first twelve reels, access to which is provided only through the index. The final forty-one reels include serials and newspapers, several of which are long runs. Many of the documents are holograph records.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
