There are multiple ways to use this guide. Use the Index on the left to jump to a particular microform.Clicking on the call number will open a link to the full catalog record in UMD's online catalog. Clicking on the 'Full Description' will expand the text for an overview of that collection. Print and online indexes and finding aids, as well as digitized versions of the collections, are listed under other sources when avalible. (Some of these are outside links not maintained by the University. To report broken links, please click on the 'comment' link at the top of the page or contact the author of the Guide.)
Call Number: Microfilm E203.A64 (6 Reels)
Click to show full description
The collection contains selected original documents from archives in Great Britain and the United States pertaining to the American Revolution.
The collection is divided into four parts:
The guide to the collection provides a listing of all the documents available on each reel of the collection.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER Z1231.B7B76 (1 Reel)
Click to show full description
Based on the items in A List of Broadsides, and Satires, Prose, Poetical, Political, Religious, with Verses of Bellmen, etc.; Illustrative of Enqlish History and Social Life, the Property of the Marquess of Bute, K.T. (1892), this collection includes and other ephemeral material about early medicine, commerce, printinq and numerous examples of bellmen's verse.
Items are arranged in rough chronological order by Bute number.
Many of these items are unrecorded in Donald Wing's Short-title Catalogue of Books... (See Early English Books, 1641-1700). Others fall outside the scope of D.F. Foxon's Catalogue of English Poetry, 1701-1750.
The index is arranged by title in alphabetical order. The original Bute numbers are indicated.
An index by subject, form (cartoons, caricatures, etc.) and minor added entry (illustrators, translators, etc.) is added to the main index of titles. It refers only to the original Bute number, so it can be used only with the microfilm, not with the main index by title.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm DA506.T68T6 (3 Reels)
English statesman Charles Townshend had a disastrous term as Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1766 and 1767. During this period Colonial opposition to British rule consolidated. Townshend was a firm advocate of the Stamp Act and, in an attempt to solve the Colonial problem, he took measures which precipitated rioting and resistance to importation duties in America. Most of the material in this collection dates from 1765 through 1767.
The material is arranged in archival order. There is no complete index; however, there is a contents breakdown on each reel, and reel three contains, in addition, a list of the contents of the bundles of papers.
The collection is comprised of material relating to most of the colonies between Canada and Jamaica.
Information about Newfoundland fishers, the settlement of Florida and a history of New Hampshire is included.
Location Code & Call Number: MCK PER M-FILM E203.F45 1969 (5 Reels)
Click to show full description
This collection reproduces on microfilm the manuscript collection of the Washington Crossing Library of the American Revolution. It consists of 1,800 autograph letters and documents produced during the American Revolution.
The items are arranged on the microfilm chronologically by document number:
At the beginning of Reel 1 there is a table of contents and a subject index to items in Reels 1-3. At the beginning of Reel 4 there is a table of contents and a subject index to items in Reels 4-5.
These table of contents and subject indexes are reproduced in paper copy in the Index listed.
The following sources provide more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
