History Microforms

The Records document the activities and cases undertaken by the ACLU in defense of individual and organizational rights in the United States. They include minutes of the board, conference papers, circulars, press releases, policy guides, organization manuals, constitutions, by-laws, as well as the two largest segments, legal briefs and publications.

The Records are divided into 9 series, and are fully described in the Guide to the Microfilm Edition which also includes a complete reel list.

The originals are still in the possession of the ACLU.

This collection consists of the following two sets of source materials prepared by the American forces in Germany during the post World War I occupation:

1. American Military Government of Occupied Germany: 1918-1928.
   Report of the Officer in Charge of Civil Affairs, Third Army and American Forces in Germany.
2. American Representation in Occupied Germany: 1920-1923.
   Compiled by the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, American Forces in Germany.

• REEL 1 consists of volumes I through IV of Military Government of Occupied Germany, 1918-1920.
  Volume I is a narrative composed of eighteen topical chapters. Volumes II-IV are appendices to the first volume.
• REEL 2 contains volumes I through III of American Representation in Occupied Germany, volumes I and II covering the period 19201921 and volume III covering the period January 1922-February 1923.

This collection makes available public opinion polls conducted for national, state and local populations. Most of the actual questions and responses are reprinted. Polling Sources include organizations, associations, news bureaus, newspapers, magazines and research institutes.

M-fiche are filed by year and within the year alphabetically by the abbreviation of the polling Source (found in the index).

Users who need more information than the m-fiche provides can contact the polling source listed in section # of the index. In a few cases, some polling sources will have to be contacted directly for results (indicated by an asterisk).

In section # of the index and at the beginning of each reprinted poll on the m-fiche, information includes: date of poll, sample size, method (e.g. telephone or in person), universe (e.g. national, state, local) and special topic of the poll if applicable.

The Americans for Democratic Action papers chronicle the business and social activities of the organization from 1941 through 1965. Some of the papers antedate the founding oœ this important liberal organization, and two reels of ADA serials cover some of the organization's activities through 1973.

The Papers are divided into nine series: two Administrative files, a chapter file, a convention file, a legislative file, a political file, a public relations file, a campus division file and serials. The guide provides a detailed description of each series and indicates the appropriate reel listings.

Among the important leaders represented in the correspondence are Hubert Humphrey, Reinhold Niebuhr, Joseph L.Rauh, Walter Reuther, Francis Biddle, Eleanor Roosevelt, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., and Paul Sifton.

This collection includes interviews with people who have contributed significantly to society or who were close affiliates of world leaders.

The microfiche are arranged alphabetically by author.

The index is a dictionary catalog which integrates references and information about people, topics and organizations.

McKeldin Library has memoirs of fifty-six persons on microfiche. The Undergraduate Library has 200 memoirs on microfilm (UG Lib M-film E169.1 .C6).

Interviews which McKeldin has on microfiche:

• Ackerman, Lauren V.
• Ballantine, Josephy
• Baldwin, Joseph Clark
• Baldwin, Roger Nash
• Borton, Hugh
• Bowers, Claude
• Bowers, Faubion
• Branch, Hilarion Noel
• Chamberlain, Waldo
• Clayton, William Lockhart
• Cobb, Candler
• Coudert, Frederic R.
• Crane, Burton
• Crane, Esther
• Cumberland, William W.
• Davis, Elmer
• Davis, John W.
• Davis, William H.
• Dennis, Lawrence
• Ford, Reverend George B.
• Gerard, James W.
• Giesecke, Albert Anthony
• Gladieux, Bernard Louis
• Goodrich, Leland Matthew
• Goodrich, Luther Carrington
• Gordon, Joseph
• Grauer, Alvin
• Griscom, Lloyd C.
• Gross, Ernest A.
• Harold, John R.
• Harriman, Mrs. Florence J.
• Henderson, Harold Gould
• Johnson, Nelson T.
• May, Herbert L.
• Osborne, Lithgow
• Overton, Douglas W.
• Papanek, Jan
• Pell, Herbert
• Phillips, William
• Poole, Dewitt Clinton
• Popper, Hans Phillip
• Richards, Bernard G.
• Rublee, George
• Sanson, Sir George
• Sayre, Frances Bowes
• Seger, Gerhart H.
• Shachtman, Max
• Shotwell, James T.
• Smith, H. Alexander
• Strauss, Anna Lord
• Tinker, Edward Larocque
• Wadhams, William H.
• Washburn, Stanley
• White, John C.
• Zafrulla Khan, Sir Muhammed

The Coolidge Papers consist largely of correspondence remaining in the White House when Coolidge left office (1923-1929) and reception lists (1925-1927). Coolidge destroyed most of his important personal papers after leaving office. The extant papers are mostly letters from private citizens along with carbon copies of routine replies. There is only a small quantity of of correspondence with political or governmental figures.

The papers are divided into three series. The bulk of the collection (Series 1) is arranged by the original numbered subject or case file sequence number that Coolidge used.

The Index to the Calvin Coolidge Papers lists documents in the collection by proper name, date, series and case file number. The Index arranges items primarily by correspondent and then chronologically if a name is repeated. Because of the special character of the surviving Coolidge Papers, the titles of more then 4,000 case or subject files have been indexed. The Reel List in the front of the Index indicates on which reel a particular series or date can be found. In order to retrieve material, one should consult the Index first and then the Reel List for the appropriate reel number.

The collection consists of about 175,000 manuscripts.

These are collections of post-World War II American governmental documents formerly classif ied Top Secret, Secret or Confidential, which were declassified after Executive Order 11,652 went into effect. This order included a provision for mandatory review of such documents. Since 1975, additional material has been declassified in accordance with the requirements of the Amendments to the Freedom of Information Act (PL 93-502). They include documents from the Central Intelligence Agency, the Department of Defense, the National Security Council, the Justice Department, the White House, the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency and miscellaneous boards.

Both the retrospective and quarterly collections contain cumulative subject indexes, abstracts and microfiche which reproduce the full text of each document. The microfiche collections are arranged in the same sequence as are the entries in the catalog of abstracts. The indexes are arranged alphabetically by subject terms. Entries preceded by "R" refer to the Retrospective Collection. Entries prededed by "75" refer to the current series. Sample entry: R 384 A refers to series (Retrospective Collection), page number (384) and item letter (A).

Although documents published in 1975 are not included in the Retrospective Collection, all 1975 index entries have been merged into the Cumulative Subject Index in the Retrospective Set. Starting in 1976 the collections are cumulated annually.

The following material is excluded from the collections: (1) documents declassified in bulk following the expiration of the thirty-year rule, (2) documents already given wide public attention, e.g., parts of the Pentagon Papers, (3) documents of marginal interest and (4) reports previously published in abstract journals and cumulative indexes issued by the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

Recently issued documents such as telegrams, correspondence, detailed minutes of cabinet-level meetings and complete "National Intelligence Estimates" are included. Some of the subjects covered in the collections are the Alger Hiss affair, the European Economic Community, the assassination of President Kennedy, drug traffic in the United States, and the Vietnam War.

These records report the daily proceedings of the Democratic National Conventions, including lists of delegates, order of business, addresses, resolutions, voting results, appointments and nominations.

The film follows the chronologlcal order of convention business.

The library retains proceedings of the Democratic Convention in both paper and microfilm format. The card catalog and the Serials List should be consulted for complete library holdings.

This collection reporduces the historical monographs compiled by the Supreme Command Allied Powers (SCAP). The 55 monographs written from 1945 to 1951 provide descriptions of monmilitary subjuects such as: population, local governmental reform, education, religion, foreign trade, and police and public safety. The introductory monograph provides an overall picture of the occupation of Japan.

The monographs are numbered 1 thru 55. Reel location in indicated in Guide and on microfilm boxes. A list of monographs with the assigned number and subject may also be found on the first reel.

The University of Maryland subscribes to microform editions of the United States Joint Publications Research Service (JPRS) translations. JPRS is a government organization established in March, 1957 to supply government agencies with translations of unclassified foreign documents, scholarly works, research reports and other selective source material which is not available in English. The tranlations are prepared by linguists and researches. The documents, selected by area specialist, are considered to be important source material for research in the social sciences, science and technology.

Translations include articles, trade and commercial statistical publications, military documents and special reports, as well as newspaper articles form major newspapers such as Pravda and Hung-Chi. Among the disciplines represented are political science, economics, international relations, and the sciences.

Because JPRS has been published by different companies, it has changed format and arrangement several times. Documents received on microfiche are unclassed; documents received on microfilm are accessible through call number. The JPRS indexing system is similarly irregular. In order to clarify arrangement of and access to the collection, the following outline describes its several segments in chronological sequence.

I. Microfilm Collection: 1957-1962.

Between 1957 and 1962 JPRS reports were distributed to government agencies only; documents were unavailable to the general public. Research and Microfilm Publications, a publishing company, selected items from among these documents for microfilming. This collection is thus limited to documents reproduced by RMP.

Documents are arranged by geographical area then by subject on the microfilm. The areas covered are the following:

• Afghanistan, 1957-1961 (1 reel)
• China, 1957-July 1960 (28 reels)
• Eastern Europe, 1957-July 1961 (58 reels)
• Indonesia, 1957-1961 (5 reels)
• International Communist Developments, 1957-1962 (8 reels)
• Mongolia, 1957-1962 (2 reels)
• North Korea, 1957-June 1962 (10 reels)
• Soviet Union, 1957-1961 (7 reels)
• Scholarly Book Translations (includes Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, China, Asia and North Vietnam, 31 reels)

Call Numbers for this microfilm may be obtained by consulting the online catalogue under "United States. Joint Publications Research Service. JPRS-SS- "followed by the first letter of the geographical area in question, e.g., JPRS-SS-M (Mongolia).

There are three points for JPRS reports published between 1957 and 1962:

A. Kyriak, Theodore E. Bibliography of Translations on Microfilm. June 1962. Annapolis, Md., Research and Microfilm Publication (1965) Docs AS36.U59 Folio

This bibliography is a cumulative guide to JPRS publications issued between 1957 and 1962 which were reproduced by RMP (Research and Microfilm Publications). The bibliography arranges JPRS reports and documents in publications number sequences.

Area bibiliographies drawn from Kyriak's Bibliography are also available. They are:

• Kyriak, T.E. China, 1957-July 1961: Bibliography of United States Joint Publications Research Service Translation on Microfilm. Docs AS36.U59121
• Kyriak, T.E. International Communist Developments, 1962 ,Docs AS36.U59151
• Kyriak, T.E. Mongolia, 1957-1961 and Indonesia, 1957-1961 Docs AS.U59171
• Kyriak, T.E. North Korea, 1957-1961: A Bibliography and Guide to Contents of a Collection of U.S. JPRS Translations on Microfilm. AS36.U59161
• Kyriak, T.E. North Vietnam, 1957-1961: A Bibliography and Guide to Contents of a Collection of U.S. JPRS Translations on Microfilm .Docs AS36.U59181 Folio

B. White, Thomas N. Guide to U.S. JPRS Research Translations, 1957-1966. Docs AS36.U592 FOLIO

This bibliography is a guide to JPRS publications issued between 1957 and 1966. The areas covered in these reports and documents are Asia, China, Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union and general international developments. The guide is arranged first by geographic area, then by subject (economics, politics, sociology, etc.).

C.Joint Publications Research Service Translations Catalog Cards in Book Form for the United States 1957-1961. 2 vols.. Docs AS36.U5738 1957/61 (CCBF)

These cards represent titles published by JPRS between 1957 and 1962 which were deposited in the Library of Congress before the documents were made accessible to the public through Research and Microfilms Publications. The cards are arranged by accession number with title and contents information for each entry.

Volume one contains listings of the early series which bore the initials of the producing offices of Washington, D.C. or New York. By February or March of 1960, these symbols were discontinued.Vol.1 begins with the first number of the Washington, D.C. series, includes the New York series and ends with JPRS number 3879. Volume 2 continues JPRS numbering sequence.

II. Microfilm Collection: 1962-1974.

Beginning in 1962 JPRS documents are arranged on microfilm by broad geographical area, then by statistical or non-serialized form, and finally by subject, following the entry sequence in the bibliography indexes listed in II A below.

Arrangement:

• China (1963-1964) Docs M-Film AS 36 .U5762
• Asia (1962-1974) Docs M-Film AS 36 .U576
• China and Asia (1964-1974) Docs M-Film AS 36 .U5764
• Soviet Union (1962-1974) Docs M-Film AS 36 .U582 Folio
• East Europe (1962-1974) Docs M-Film AS 36 .U5768
• International Developments Docs M-Film AS 36 .U58 (1962-1974)

There are two primary points of access to the JPRS microfilm collection published between 1962 and 1969/70.

A. RMP Bibliography Indexes to Current U.S. JPRS Research Translations . These monthly indexes are arranged by the geographical areas indicated below:

• China: A Bibliograpy Docs AS 36 .U572 FOLIO
• Asian Developments Docs AS 36 .U5722 FOLIO
• China and Asia Docs AS 36 .U5724 FOLIO
• Soviet Union Docs AS 36 .U573 FOLIO
• East Europe Docs AS 36 .U5726
• International Developments Docs AS 36 .U5728

B. Catalog in Book Form for United States Joint Publications Research Service Translations DOCS AS36.U5738.

These cards are arranged in this index by JPRS number. Titles are indexed in two short sections: serialized and nonserialized items. Within these sections, they are classed geographically--China and Asia, Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union and International Developments.

It was not until 1964 that a microfilm reel number was included on catalogue cards, and it was 1965 before a JPRS Cross Reference Table with notation of microfilm reel number was included. For the years 1962-1963 it is advisable to check each issue in the four subject areas for the JPRS cross-reference table. The Bibliography Indexes (see A above) should be checked first, then the annual cumulations of Catalog Cards (see B above) should be consulted.

III. Microfiche Collection: 1974-

JPRS documents contine to be added in the geographical areas mentioned above.

In 1975 Bell and Howell acquired publication rights for JPRS documents. Documents were then issued on microfich. Microfiche are arranged in the microforms cabinets in chronological sequence by JPRS number. Beginning with #4846, the library began to subscribe to the Superintendent of Documents edition of JPRS. These microfiche are filed uncataloged by report number in cabinets in the Documents Room (3rd floor, McKeldin).

Catalog Cards and the four area Bibliography Indexes merged to form:

Transdex:Bibliography and Index to the United States Joint Publications Research Service (JPRS) and Translations. (1970-1974) Docs AS 36.U574 FOLIO

This index was issued quarterly and includes a country-title index, a detailed subject index, a publications index and an author index.

Transdex Index, 1975- Docs AS 36 .U575 Folio

This index is divided into four sections:

1. Bibliographic section: a listing of every document released by JPRS, arranged by JPRS number;
2. Series and AD Hoc Title;
3. Key word and Index; and
4. Personal Name section.

The Index to JPRS documents on Microfiche (Trandex Index) is a continuation of Transdex: Bibliography and Index...Translations (above).

This collection includes material on the diplomatic history of the Manhattan Project as well as the daily log, the diary of Colonel Mathias, and reports on the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. The orginal documents are held by the National Archives. Restricted items have not been microfilmed.

Items are arranged on the reels by book number as listed in the Guide:

• Book I: General (Reels 1-5, parts restricted).
• Book II: Gaseous Diffusion (Restricted; not available).
• Book III: The P-9 Project (Reel 6).
• Book IV: Pile Project (Reels 6-8).
• Book V: Electromagnetic Project (Reels 8-9).
• Book VI: Liquid Thermal Diffusion (S-50) Project (Reel 9).
• Book VII: Feed Materials, Special Procurement, and Geographical Exploration (Reel 10, part restricted).
• Book VIII: Los Alamos Project (Reels 10-12, parts restricted).

The Guide locates documents as they are arranged on the reels and gives a detailed breakdown of the materials in the collection. There is no cumulative subject index.

The Manhattan Engineering District, later known as the Manhattan Project, was formed upon the recommendation of Vannevar Bush to President Roosevelt in 1942. It was established in order to involve the U.S. Army in the production of fissionable materials. It operated under the command of Brigadier General Leslie R. Groves, with the advisement of James B. Conant and Richard C. Tolman. It was dedicated to the development of three major fission processes and was responsible for the design of the atomic bomb, under the supervision of J. Robert Oppenheimer and Enrico Fermi in Los Alamos, New Mexico. In addition, the Project was involved in related intelligence gathering operations, diplomatic missions and the location of uranium ore. It was in 1947 by the Atomic Energy Commission.

See also: Stimson, Henry Lewis. The Henry Lewis Stimson Diaries in the Yale University Library. (M-Film E748.S883A32, 9 reels).

Portions of the Manhattan Project collection are still restricted and have not been microfilmed.

This collection contains several types of formerly classified materials, which together form a "paper trail" of U.S. national security policies since World War II. Included among these types of materials are:

Formal Policy Papers: When a policy is approved by the President, it represents the national security policy of the United States until it is amended or rescinded.

Background Documents: These consist of memoranda, reports, cables, minutes of meetings and early drafts of policy papers.

P Files: Similar to the formal policy papers, although with more restricted distribution and containing certain background documents.

Mill Papers: Background documents retained by the NSC staff in preparation for policy papers that were never submitted to NSC.

National Security Council Actions: Records of actions taken by the NSC as well as decisions made at NSC meetings.

National Security Action Memoranda: Formal presidential directives dealing with national security affairs.

National Security Study Memoranda: Presidential directives ordering policy reviews and analyses by Executive Branch departments and agencies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There is a separate reel guide for the main set (1947-1977) and one for each supplement. These reel guides list each document in the order in which they appear on each reel, listing the frame number where each specific document begins. Next to each frame number is listed the title of each document, the author, date of origination, number of pages, security classification, and declassification or release date. At the end of each real guide is a subject index to the documents.

This collection includes all of the formerly classified documents of the National Security Council that have ever been released.

The documents are arranged by type of document (e.g. Policy Papers, Mill papers, etc.) and chronologically by date.

There is a separate reel guide for the main set (1947-1977) and one for each supplement. These reel guides list each document in the order in the which they appear on each reel, listing the frame number where each specific document begins. Next to each frame number is listed the title of the document, the author, date of origination, number of pages, security classification, and declassification or release date. At the end of each reel guide is a subject index to the documents.

This collection contains several types of formerly classified materials, which together form a "paper trail" of U.S. national security policies since World War II. Included among these types of materials are:

Formal Policy Papers: When a policy is approved by the President, it represents the national security policy of the United States until it is amended or rescinded.

Background Documents: These consist of memoranda, reports, cables, minutes of meetings and early drafts of policy papers.

P Files: Similar to the formal policy papers, although with more restricted distribution and containing certain background documents.

Mill Papers: Background documents retained by the NSC staff in preparation for policy papers that were never submitted to NSC.

National Security Council Actions: Records of actions taken by the NSC as well as decisions made at NSC meetings.

National Security Action Memoranda: Formal presidential directives dealing with national security affairs.

National Security Study Memoranda: Presidential directives ordering policy reviews and analyses by Executive Branch departments and agencies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This collection reproduces English language archival source materials covering the entire occupation period of Japan by the U.S. during WWII. The documents start with wartime preparations and go through negotiation of the 1951 peace treaty. The documents are from the National Archives, Presidential Libraries, and collections of private papers. The types of material included are official military, intelligence, diplomatic and foreign policy publications, diaries, interviews, and minutes of meetings. There are three parts to this collection:

Part 1. U.S. Planning Documents focuses on wartime preparation for the occupation and covers the time period from the U.S. entry into the war until Japan's surrender. The materials cover the formulation of major governmental units and informal proposals from individuals influencing policy making.

Part 2. U.S. and Allied Policy covers the postwar formulation of occupation policies. Included is information on democratic reforms, U.S. policies regarding demilitarization implemented during the early phase of the occupation, and policies regarding economic regeneration and remilitarization.

Part 3. Reform, Recovery and Peace includes the documents detailing the actual process by which Washington and the General Headquarters of Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers carried out the Occupation of Japan.

The documents are arranged in chronological order within the specific topic.

The indexes provide title, date, and collation information for each document. Entries also include special annotations on format or contents of a document or document series, list of subject headings, names of organizations, and name of issuing source under which the document is indexed. There is an index by subject and name as well as an index by document and meeting numbers.

This is a collection of 483 political pamphlets, written by communists and other leftists. Most of these pamphlets were written during the 1930's and 1940's.

Each microfiche in this collection is numbered on its upper right hand corner. The fiche are then filed in numerical order.

Some of the materials reproduced in this collection were written by such prominent non-American communists as Mao Tse Tung, Leon Trotsky, Maksim Litvinov, and Dolores Ibarruri (La Pasionaria of Spanish Civil War fame). Most of them, though, were written by prominent American communists such as Earl Browder and William Z. Foster and such well known American leftists as novelist and screenwriter Dalton Trumbo.

Since this is a collection of 483 political polemics the pamphlets it reproduces are, by and large, a poor resource for those who are searching for historical accuracy and dispassionately presented fact. Yet, as a source of information on the political opinions and attitudes of the most extreme sector of the American left this collection can be an absolute gold mine. This is particularly the case because the contemporary topics which fall within its scope include such epochal events as the Depression and the Second World War.

There is no guide to this microfilm collection nor have the titles it includes yet been added to the UM Libraries' online catalog.

This microfilm collection reproduces the major reports written for the American Commission to Negotiate the Peace. The reports were never printed.

Adolf A. Berle was an influential member of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's "Brain Trust" during the New Deal. The diary chronicles his New Deal, World War II and Post-War activities as Chairman of the Planning Commission of the City of New York, Assistant Secretary of State (1938-1944), U.S. Ambassador to Brazil, and as an advisor for the Twentieth-Century Fund, the Rockefeller Foundation and the State Department on South American Affairs. His war-time duties at the State Department included post-war planning, coordinating intelligence activities, monitoring international financial trends and speechwriting for the President and other administration officials.

The diary was microfilmed chronologically as follows:

1. Reel 1: 1937-Oct. 1939
2. Reel 2: Nov. 1939-Apr. 1941
3. Reel 3: May 1941-Mar. 1942
4. Reel 4: Apr. 1942-July 1943
5. Reel 5: Aug. 1943-Mar. 1945
6. Reel 6: Apr. 1945-1953
7. Reel 7: 1954-1960
8. Reel 8: 1961-1971

The original diary is held by the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library, Hyde Park, New York.

The papers are most important as a primary source in diplomatic history.

This collection contains briefs, speeches, articles, commentaries and other public documents written by Louis Brandeis before he became a justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.

Items are arranged after the following format:

1. Section one: The Early Years (Documents 1-10)
2. Section two: The Concerned Citizen (Documents 11-49)
3. Section three: Labor and Social Welfare (Documents 50-90)
4. Section four: Women's Working Hours and Wage Scales (Documents 91-99)
5. Section five: The Railroads (Documents 100-122)
6. Section six: Monopolies and Big Business (Documents 123-176)

Individual documents are summarized or described in the index.

Each microfilm box indicates which documents are contained on the reel therein.

Browder's correspondence, subject files, legal files, writings files and manuscript copies of his speeches and articles are included in this collection. In addition, the papers contain pamphlets, resolutions, reports and press releases from the Communist Party of the USA, and published and manuscript writings from many important Party members as well as substantial runs of several journals.

The papers are grouped in six series:

1. Series I: Correspondence, 1891-1960.
2. Series II: Subject Files, 1904-1960.
3. Series III: Manuscripts, 1924-1967.
4. Series IV: Photographs, 1901-1941.
5. Series V: Legal Files, 1938-1958.
6. Series VI: Published Material, 1921-1975.

The bulk of the files covers the period when Browder was the head of the Communist Party of the USA, 1930-1945, and the period after his expulsion in 1946. Little mention is made of his early life.

Reels 19-25 contain The Communist for the years 1927-1944, and reels 26-35 contain the journal Political Affairs for the years 1947-1975.

This collection describes the detailed contents of the Papers of Grenville Clark, which are held in the Dartmouth College Library. The types of material listed in the collection include: correspondence, papers, reports, pamphlets, minutes of meetings, speeches, annual reports, clippings, hearings on bills, publications, studies and the like.

The papers are arranged by subject with a designated series number. The subjects include: Biographical, Harvard Corporation, National Economy League, Civil Rights Work, World Peace Through World Law, Ford Foundation, and Writings of Grenville Clark.

Grenville Clark was among other things; a Wall Street lawyer, heir to a banking and railroad fortune, campaigner for civil rights, author, public speaker, outspoken critic of Senator McCarthy, and a great believer in world peace. He was founder of the Military Training Camps Association, chairman of the National Emergency Committee for Selective Service, organizer of the National Economy League and was active and instrumental in many other organizations.

"He has been given the epithet, "statesman incognito", because he was virtually unknown to the general public but known very well to a few thousand persons of large influence in national affairs." (Clifford, J. Garry. Biographical Introduction. Contents of the Microfiche Inventory of The Papers of Grenville Clark. Darthmouth College Library)

The series number and corresponding number of boxes of the materials are listed in the accompanying booklet and on the first fiche.

This collection includes materials from the Harry S. Truman Library relating to the work of the above mentioned committee, which presented a report to the President in 1947 entitled To Secure These Rights. The Committee criticized segregation in its many aspects and offered thirty-four recommendations for federal intervention in order to eliminate it from the U.S. civil service and the armed forces.

Materials are organized as they appear in the original manuscript sources.

The guide to this collection must be used for access. It does not contain a subject index.

Documents from seven manuscript sources are included in this collection: the Tom Clark Papers, the George M. Elsey Papers, the Frank P. Matthews Papers, the Philleo Nash Papers, and three record groups in the Harry S. Truman Papers.

Of special note is the active correspondence of the Committee with groups such as the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, the National Urban League, the American Jewish Committee, the American Civil Liberties Union and the American and National Bar Associations.

A large proportion of the collection consists of correspondence, testimony before the Committee, transcripts of its meetings and working papers of the Committee.

The clippings cover important American diplomatic activities from August 1944 through 1945 and chronicle the Dumbarton Oaks Conference, Stettinius' appointment and activities as Secretary of State, the Yalta Conference, the Inter-American Conference on War and Peace in Mexico City, and the United Nations Conference.

There is no index. The clippings on reel one are grouped according to subject and concern the Dumbarton Oaks Conference and Stettinius' appointment and activities as Secretary of State. Reel two documents three important diplomatic conferences: Yalta, the Inter-American meeting in Mexico City, and the United Nations opening session.

The microfilmed clippings correspond to bound volumes forty-eight, fifty, fifty-three, fifty-four, fifty-seven, and sixty-three of the original collection in the University of Virginia Library.

The diaries of Henry Lewis Stimson record the events of his career as a statesman from 1909 to 1945. He served as Secretary of War under President Willian Howard Taft, 1911-1913; colonel of field artillery with the American Expeditionary Force in France, 1917-1918; special envoy of President Calvin Coolidge to Nicaragua, 1927; Governor General of the Philippine Islands, 1928-1929; Secretary of State under President Herbert Hoover, 1929-1933; and Secretary of War under President Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman, 1940-1945.

The diaries are filmed in chronological order. Each volume is separately paginated, with the number appearing in the upper right hand corner of each page. The index for each reel, along with an introduction, appears at the beginning of that reel.

There are fifty-two volumes of diaries, averaging 180 pages per volume. Most of the diaries are typed, but there are some had written volumes, and the typed volumes include handwritten notes which Stimson added at a later date.

The Indexes are designed to aid in the location of proper names, important place names, dates and significant topics. Popular names and events and legislation are included even of Stimson did not use the terms in his entries. Diary volume numbers are designated by Roman numerals; page numbers follow in Arabic numerals. The date of the entry is in parenthesis.

There is no cumulative index to the fifty-two volumes.

Before using the collection, it is recommended that researchers read the Introduction and "reel notes" in the Guide, which desribe the contents and offer explantory notes for each reel.

These records report the daily proceeding of the Republican National Conventions, includeing lists of delegates, order of business, addresses, resolutions, voting results, appointments and nominations.

The film follows the chronological order of Convention business.

The first three conventions (1856, 1860 and 1864) are covered by Horace Greeley's daily and mail report to the New York Tribune. The library retains proceedings of the Republican Convention in both paper and microfilm format. The card catalog and Serials List should be consulted for complete Library holdings.

The microfilm edition of the messages includes approximately 750 messages from Roosevelt to Churchill and 1100 from Churchill to Roosevelt. the messages document the personal friendship and professional relationship of the two men, their agreements and differences on wartime strategy and diplomacy and , to some extent, the opinions of those in the British and American governments who advised the two leaders.

The Messages have been microfilmed as follows:

Reel 1: Map Room Papers, Sept. 1939-July 1942

Reel 2: Map Room Papers, Aug. 1942-July 1943

Reel 3: Map Room Papers, Aug. 1943-Feb. 1944

Reel 4: Map Room Papers, Mar.-Aug. 1944

Reel 5: Map Room Papers, Sept. 1944-Apr. 1945

Reel 6: President's Secretary's File

President's Personal File

Messages from Other Files and Collections

Although the collection is referred to as a single unit, the Roosevelt-Churchill correspondence is scattered throughout several collections of the President's Papers as well as the Harry Hopkins Papers and the State Department Files at the National Archives.

These stenographic transcripts of FDR's 1,011 press conferences are original sources for the New Deal era and the events which precipitated World War II. They provide information about social and economic conditions in the United States as well as U.S. foreign policy.

Subject indexes, including notes which indicate the scope of each press conference, precede each volume on the individual rolls of microfilm. The conferences are continuously paged from one roll to the next, with each roll generally comprising one full year.