Gov Docs Computer Room, 4th Floor of McKeldin Library
Between 1957 and 1962, JPRS reports were distributed to government agencies only; documents were unavailable to the general public. Research and Microfilm Publications (RMP) later selected items from among these documents for microfilming. This early collection is therefore limited to documents reproduced by RMP.
Documents are organized by geographical area and then separated by subject on the microfilm. These microfilm reels are located in the 4th floor Computer Lab of McKeldin Library.
| Geographic Location | Call Number |
| Afghanistan | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5911 |
| China | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5912 |
| Eastern Europe | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5913 |
| Indonesia | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5914 |
| International Communist Developments | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5915 |
| Mongolia (does not include 1962) | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5916 |
| North Korea | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5918 |
| Soviet Union | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5919 |
| Scholarly Book Translations: Asia | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5921 |
| Scholarly Book Translations: China | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5922 |
| Scholarly Book Translations: Eastern Europe | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5923 |
| Scholarly Book Translations: Soviet Union | Gov Docs Microfilm AS36 .U5924 |
Coverage:
This bibliography is a cumulative guide to JPRS publications issued between 1957 and July 1, 1962 which were reproduced by RMP (Research and Microfilm Publications).
Arrangement:
This bibliography arranges JPRS reports and documents in their order of publication.
Access:
The index directs you to a specific microfilm reel.
For each document, use the geographic location and the preceding table to determine the microfilm reel's call number. The volume and reel number then direct you to the specific microfilm reel within that call number series. Note: some items will have a subject listing (i.e. Poland Press IV) instead of a volume number.
Coverage:
These bibliographies are derived from the Bibliography of
Translations on Microfilm (Index I.A). They divide the bibliographies
by regions, covering China, International Communist Developments,
Mongolia and Indonesia, North Korea, and North Vietnam.
Arrangement:
The regional bibliographies contain a subject index and a list of
JPRS documents for that region listed in their order of publication.
These bibliographies are separated by call number according to the
following geographic locations:
| Geographic Coverage Areas for Area Bibliographies, 1957 – 1962
Location: Gov Docs Reference Stacks, 4th floor of McKeldin Library |
||
| Geographic Location | Date Coverage | Call Number |
| China | 1957 – July 1961 | Gov Ref AS36.U59121 |
| International Communist Developments | 1962 | Gov Ref AS36.U59151 |
| Mongolia and Indonesia | 1957 – 1961 | Gov Ref AS.36U59171 |
| North Korea | 1957 – 1961 | Gov Ref AS36.U59161 |
| North Vietnam | 1957 – 1961 | Gov Ref AS36.U59181 |
Access:
The main entry in these volumes is the bibliography or publication
index. The publication index is organized in the same fashion as the
previous index (review the Access section of Index I.A). Additionally,
there is a subject index in these bibliographies which will identify
all documents in the bibliography pertaining to that subject. To access
documents from the subject index, refer to the JPRS number and then
locate that number in the publication index, which will then lead you
to the correct microfilm reel location.
Coverage:
This index is a facsimile of catalog cards representing titles
published by JPRS between 1957 and 1961 which were deposited in the
Library of Congress before the documents were made accessible to the
public through Research and Microfilms Publications.
Arrangement:
The cards are arranged by JPRS number with title and contents information for each entry.
Access:
Use this index to locate JPRS numbers and then access to the reels
can be made from the publication index (Index I.A.). To access a
specific document, follow the same instructions listed in the Access
section for Index I.A. To access documents from the subject index,
refer to the JPRS number and then locate that number in the publication
index, which will then lead you to the correct microfilm reel location.
Notes:
Volume 1 of this series of indexes lists early documents which bear
the initials of the producing offices of Washington, D.C. or New York.
By February or March of 1960, these symbols were discontinued. Volume 1
of this series begins with the first number of the Washington, D.C.
series, includes the New York series, and ends with JPRS number 3879.
Volume 2 continues JPRS numbering sequence.
