Contribute to digital collections at UMD! The University Archives invites all members of the UMD community to share their COVID-19 stories to be preserved in the Archives. Future generations will be able to access this collection to gain insight into how Terps faced this global crisis thanks to your contributions to this project
The University of Maryland Student Newspaper Database contains digitized and searchable versions of major student newspapers produced on the University of Maryland campus. Student newspapers on campus reflect current events, campus happenings, and student interests throughout the history of the University. In collaboration with the Libraries’ Digital Systems and Services (DSS) division, University Archives digitized these newspapers for public access through the database. Digitization is ongoing, with more recent issues of The Diamondback and additional student newspapers still to be added. The database currently contains 5 publications, date ranges for digitized materials are detailed below.
The Diamondback and its predecessor papers, January 1, 1910 - August 21, 2008
To access current issues of The Diamondback visit: http://www.dbknews.com/
Black Explosion, May 1970 - December 2015/January 2016
To access current issues of The Black Explosion visit: https://www.blackexplosionnews.com/
Mitzpeh, September 14, 1983 - November 5, 2015
To access current issues of Mitzpeh visit: http://umdmitzpeh.com/
The Eclipse. September 16, 1985 - May 2013
Argus, March 10, 1972- September 3, 1982
Follow this link to the Digitized Student Newspapers
Access the UMD Student Newspapers database.
Enter a keyword, name, or article title in the search bar. Put your search in quotation marks if searching for a complete phrase.
Ex: Searching the term: Stamp Student Union will search for the words Stamp, Student, and Union separately. Searching “Stamp Student Union” will search for the entire phrase.
Once you have entered your search term and clicked the “Search” button, the database will display all results.
You can adjust the number of results per page and sort results by relevance, title, or date.
You can also filter search results by Newspaper Title, Component (Issue, Page, or Article), or Decade.
You can also filter by year, month, and day within each decade.
Your search term will be highlighted in yellow when you view the student newspaper page.
More information on adjusting the display features when viewing the digitized student newspaper can be found here.
Articles can be downloaded and saved for future reference using the clipping tool.
Drag the clipping frame over the article you would like to download.
Further questions on searching the Digitized Student Newspaper Database can be directed to askhornbake@umd.edu
