Get your research questions answered through chat, email, phone, drop in at the Information desk or make an appointment.
Article Express: The Libraries will now deliver journal articles from print journals in the UM Libraries or one chapter from a book held in the UM Libraries electronically to your desktop! This service will deliver articles to you within three business days of your request (provided they are available in print on the UM Libraries' shelves.) In the event that your journal article request is not available on campus, Article Express will automatically refer the request to Interlibrary Loan. This service is free of charge and available to *UMD Faculty and Graduate Students only*.
To make a request, log in to your ILL account and click on Article Express. Complete the form and submit the request. That's all there is to it! You will be notified via email when the article is available.
Interlibrary Loan services are for materials not owned by the UM LIbraries.
ILL services are offered to all UM College Park faculty, staff, and students.
By requesting an interlibrary loan (ILL), students can obtain books not held in the University System of Maryland and Affiliated Institutions (USMAI) system. Students can obtain journal articles not held in UM Libraries.
Graduate students and UMD Faculty can use Article Express. The Article Express service will now deliver journal articles from print journals in the UM Libraries or one chapter from a book held in the UM Libraries electronically to your desktop!
WorldCat UMD is a discovery tool that searches libraries worldwide and allows you to search multiple high quality sources at one time. You can access WorldCat by visiting https://umaryland.on.worldcat.org/discovery.
Why use WorldCat UMD? WorldCat UMD has been optimized for discovery. This means that even if you are not an expert you are likely to come across something useful for your research. If you are an expert, you may come across new resources that you wouldn't have found otherwise.
New to WorldCat UMD? Just type in one or two keywords. WorldCat will give you a Google-like experience.
Advanced searcher? Explore the Advanced Search page, from the Advanced Search page click on 'Add / Remove Databases', and use index labels.
For full details on using WorldCat UMD, please visit this guide.
Here is some of what you can find in WorldCat UMD:
Use the Classic Catalog to search for books, journal titles, government documents, nonprint media, and other materials owned by the UM Libraries. Check the box for "USMAI (All Campuses)" in order to search the entire UM System at once. The search box below will open the Catalog and launch your search in a new window.
Books owned by other libraries in the system can be ordered at the computer for delivery to College Park(or elsewhere); click on "Request."
Try subject browse searches on the following Library of Congress subject headings: "archives", "records--management" ","archival materials".
You may request material not owned in the University of Maryland System through Interlibrary Loan.
UM Libraries Catalog: Use the Catalog to search for books, journal titles, government documents, nonprint media, and other materials owned by the UM Libraries. Check the box for "USMAI (All Campuses)" in order to search the entire UM System at once. For best results, use the Library of Congress Subject Headings (viewable within individual records or by using the "Subject Beginning with..." search) or consult a reference librarian. Some examples of subject headings in archives are:
| Archival materials Archival material -- Conservation and restoration Archival materials -- Digitization Archival Resources Archives Archives -- Administration Archives -- Automation Archives -- Conservation and restoration Archives -- Management |
Archives -- Reference Services Archives -- Security Measures Cataloging of archival materials Digital Preservation Electronic Records Records--Management Public Records Encoded Archival Description |
There is also an Archives Reference collection in Hornbake Library. The Archives Reference Collection is in the Maryland Room. The Archives Reference collection contains many of the latest archival textbooks and some journals in hard copy, as well as a complete run of the American Archivist. To search this collection do an Advanced Search.
The simpler way to search is when the page is loaded enter your search terms in the query boxes. Go to location and in the drop down menu select Archives Reference. Click search. Your results will include books and journals only in Archives Reference.
