There are many databases you can use that provide access to journal articles, book chapters, book reviews, conference proceedings, dissertations, and other types of publications related to your topics.
Since you will be using many different databases and search strategies, save time by keeping track of what you are doing! Keep a record of what database/s and search strategies you are using and any revisions.
Make sure to search the databases in EbscoHost together and the databases in Proquest together to remove duplicates. Get into one database (the Ebsco Academic Search Ultimate database and the Proquest PAIS database are linked below) and then click on - Choose Databases (Ebsco) - Change Databases (Proquest) and add the others. Please see the Tab labeled Searching Multiple Databases Together.
EbscoHost Databases
Academic Search Ultimate - everyone can use
Then, depending on your topic, add others such as:
Business:
Business Source Complete
EconLit
Regional Business News
Education:
Education Source
ERIC
Environmental
GreenFILE
Family:
Family Studies Abstracts
Health
Health Source - Consumer Edition
Health Source - Nursing/Academic Edition
MEDLINE
Political
International Political Science Abstracts
Psychology / Social
PsycINFO
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Race Relations Abstracts
SocINDEX with Full Text
Urban Studies Abstracts
eBooks
Ebsco eBook Academic Comprehensive Collection
Ebsco eBook Collection
Proquest Databases
PAIS
Coronavirus Research Database
Ebook Central
Ethnic Newswatch
GenderWatch
Sociological Abstracts
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Web of Science
Multi-disciplinary database providing information for nearly every area of academic study. Includes an enormous collection of the most valuable peer-reviewed full text journals, as well as additional journals, magazines, newspapers and books. Multidisciplinary subjects including: social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language & linguistics, arts & literature, medicine, ethnic studies. 1965- present.
Get into one database - click on - choose databases - add the others
There are several ways to filter or change search results in the ebsco databases:
1. LImit document type
2. Limit years
3. Limit language
4. Change search field, try AB Abstract or SU Subject
If using the fulltext databases (gender watch, ethnic newswatch, ebooks, dissertations) you might need to change the search field from Anywhere to either:
Anywhere Except Full Text
OR
Abstract
Try different searches
