Skip to Main Content
University of Maryland Libraries Logo
RESEARCH GUIDES

Sanborn Map

This guide is intended to aid in the navigation of the Sanborn Map Collection held by University of Maryland Libraries and the Digital Sanborn Maps.

Washington, DC

Includes Maryland Suburban locations

  • 1903, vol. 1, reel 13. Includes 6 skeleton maps and key map to edition.

  • 1904-16, vol. 2, reel 13. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1916, vol. 3, reel 13. Includes key map to edition. Includes Chevy Chase and Takoma Park, MD.

  • 1928, vol. 1, reel 13. Includes zone map, map of congested district, and map of pricipal water supply mains. Includes key map to edition and 25 skeleton maps.

  • 1928, vol. 2, reel 13. Includes key map to edition and 6 skeleton maps.

  • 1928, vol. 3, reel 14. Includes key map to edition and 8 skeleton maps.

  • 1928, vol. 4, reel 14. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1927, vol. 5, reel 14. Includes Chevy Chase, Bethesda, Somerset Heights, Friendship Heights and Glen Echo Park, MD. Includes key map to edition. Suburban volume of Montgomery County.

  • 1927, vol. 6, reel 14. Includes Takoma Park and Silver Spring, MD. Includes key map to edition. Suburban volume of Montgomery County and Prince George's County.

  • 1927, vol. 7, reel 14. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1939, vol. 2, reel 16. Includes Mount Ranier, Brentwood, North Brentwood, Cottage City, Colmar Manor, Hyattsville, Riverdale, Berwyn Heights, Edmonston, University Park, Greenbelt, College Heights, College Heights Estates, College Park, Lakeland, Berwyn, Branchville, Daniel Park, Bladensburg, Cheverly, Fairmount Heights, Seat Pleasant, Capital Heights, Carmody Hills, Maryland Park, Greater Capital Heights, Bradbury Heights and Boulevard Heights. Washington Suburban, Prince George's Co., Maryland. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1950, vol. 3, reel 14. Includes Hillendale and Kensington Fire Districts and incorporated towns of Garrett Park and Kensington. Includes key map to edition. Washington suburban, Maryland.

  • 1928-Nov. 1959, vol. 1, reel 15. Includes map of congested districts, map of principal water supply mains, key map to edition and 23 skeleton maps.

  • 1928-Nov. 1959, vol. 2, reel 15. Includes key map to edition and 6 skeleton maps.

  • 1928-Nov. 1959, vol. 3, reel 15. Includes key map to edition and 6 skeleton maps.

  • 1928-Nov. 1959, vol. 4, reel 15. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1927-Nov. 1959, vol. 5, reel 15. Includes key map to edition and 2 skeleton maps.

  • 1927-Jan. 1960, vol. 6, reel 15. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1927-Jan. 1960, vol. 7, reel 15. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1927-Jan. 1960, vol. 8, reel 16. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1927-Jan. 1960, vol. 9, reel 16. Includes key map to edition.

  • 1927-Jan. 1960, vol. 10, reel 16. Includes key map to edition.