There are several databases that are part of the EbscoHost platform useful for locating articles on solutions to gun violence:
Academic Search Ultimate
Criminal Justice Abstracts
MasterFILE Premier
Medline
National Criminal Justice Service Abstracts
Sociological Abstracts
You will want to search the databases together to remove duplicates.
Get into one database such as Academic Search Ultimate (Linked below) and then once in, click on - choose databases - and add the others. See screen shot below
Once in the databases, try this search:
"gun violence"
and
solution* or prevention or reduce or reduction
Too many hits?
Refine the search:
Left Hand side:
Peer Reviewed
Date
Language
Document Type
Search Boxes:
Change the Search Field from - Select a Field - to - Ab Abstract
Multi-disciplinary database providing information for nearly every area of academic study. Includes an enormous collection of the most valuable peer-reviewed full text journals, as well as additional journals, magazines, newspapers and books. Multidisciplinary subjects including: social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language & linguistics, arts & literature, medicine, ethnic studies. 1965- present.
There are several databases that are part of the ProQuest platform useful for locating articles on solutions to gun violence:
PAIS
Criminal Justice Abstracts
Public Health Database
Sociological Abstracts
You will want to search the databases together to remove duplicates.
Get into one database such as PAIS (Linked below) and then once in, click on - change databases - and add the others. See screen shot below
Once in the databases, try this search:
"gun violence"
and
solution* or prevention or reduce or reduction
Too many hits?
Refine the search:
Left Hand side:
Peer Reviewed
Source Type
Date
Language
Search Boxes
Change the search box from - Anywhere- to either Anywhere except full text - NOFT OR Abstract - AB
