The University Libraries hold a growing collection of Maryland newspaper titles, much of it on microfilm. The majority of the newspapers date from the 19th and 20th centuries; however, a select few date back to the 18th century. Researchers should consult the online catalog for locations, as individual titles are held in different branch libraries.
In addition to the microfilmed newspapers, we also have a collection of original newspapers and selected newspaper clippings. The newspaper clippings cover topics related to Maryland, Baltimore, and local theater news, dating from the late 1890s through the 1920s.
Aside from the current newspapers available in McKeldin Library's Periodicals Room, the bulk of original newspapers at the University are held in Hornbake Library. Hornbake is home to the Special Collections and University Archives and has a large holding of historical newspapers. Most of the newspapers were published in Maryland, although some are available from surrounding states. Explore the "Maryland" section of the "Newspapers of Local Interest" portion of this guide for more information on digitized print collections.
Issues of various print student newspapers are available throughout this collection. Explore the Student Publications collection for specific titles or use the UMD Student Newspapers database to explore digitized issues.
This collection serves as the main holding of original, historic newspapers at the university. The majority of the newspapers date from the 19th and 20th centuries; however, a select few date back to the 18th century. Many of the newspapers were published in Baltimore, but other regional papers do appear in this collection. Some exceptional newspapers include the first issue of the Maryland Journal and Baltimore Advertiser, published in 1773, which was the first newspaper printed in Baltimore, as well as original copies of newspapers announcing important historic events such as President Kennedy's assassination and the announcement of the Second World War in 1941.
Hornbake Library also maintains a collection of newspaper clippings that cover topics related to Maryland, Baltimore, and local theater news, dating from the late 1890s through the 1920s. Contact us to learn more about these clippings.
Newspapers and clippings can also be scattered throughout other archival collections at the library. Oftentimes, the papers of notable persons will contain some newspapers or scrapbooks of clippings. Though difficult to locate through the library catalog, these newspapers may prove useful to your research. Search Archival Collections by name of newspaper to begin to discover what we might have or contact us for help your with project.
Maryland Newspaper Project
A Guide to the Maryland State Archives project to microfilm 234 Maryland newspapers.
U.S. Newspaper Program
Information on the USNP, a national effort to locate, catalog, preserve on microfilm, and make available newspapers published in the U.S. from the 18th century to present. Includes a list of program participants in every state.
