Please be aware that a large number of these collections are closed to the public. Contact us for more information and to request access to materials.
A complete listing of all other labor collections at the University of Maryland.
For detailed finding aids and information on labor materials.
Submit a request for materials using your online Special Collections Account.
For materials stored offsite, please request 5-10 business days in advance of your visit, otherwise we cannot guarantee you will have access when you visit.
This guide provides a comprehensive list of AFL-CIO collections that are open and available for research. Use ctrl+F to search for keywords within the guide.
Baltimore Federation of Labor archives
Bureau of Business Practice Collection
Industrial Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of America (IUMSWA) archives
National Organizers Alliance archives
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners America (UBC) archives
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America (UBCJA), Local 132 archives
United Farm Workers Collection
This guide provides a comprehensive list of AFL-CIO collections that are open and available for research. Use ctrl+F to search for keywords within the guide.
Contact us for detailed finding aids. Note: not all records are inventoried or processed.
American Federation of Women's Auxiliaries of Labor
Frontlash
International Labor Press
National Capital Area Trade Union Retirees Club
National Labor College
Trades Union Congress Papers
United Labor Policy Committee
Contact us for more information and to request records to be opened. The University of Maryland and the AFL-CIO are committed to opening closed records, however due to the volume of records and limited resources, this process may take up to a year to complete. We are working through requests on a first come, first served basis.
Center for Working Capital
Coalition of Labor Union Women
Labor Institute for Public Affairs
National Association of Working Women
National Council of Senior Citizens
Union Privilege Benefit Program
Working America
Working for America Institute
This guide provides a comprehensive list of AFL-CIO collections that are open and available for research. Use ctrl+F to search for keywords within the guide.
Bakery, Confectionery and Tobacco Workers International Union archives
Cigar Makers' International Union archives
International Association of Siderographers archives
International Labor Communications Association archives
Tobacco Workers International Union (TWIU) archives
Contact us for more detailed information about these collections. The University of Maryland and the AFL-CIO are committed to opening closed records, however due to the volume of records and limited resources, this process may take up to a year to complete. We are working through requests on a first come, first served basis.
African American Labor Center
American Center for International Labor Solidarity (Solidarity Center)
American Institute for Free Labor Development
Asian-American Free Labor Institute
Free Trade Union Institute
This guide provides a comprehensive list of AFL-CIO collections that are open and available for research. Use ctrl+F to search for keywords within the guide.
Railroad history
Shipping and Shipbuilding in Maryland
Contact us for more detailed information about these collections. The University of Maryland and the AFL-CIO are committed to opening closed records, however due to the volume of records and limited resources, this process may take up to a year to complete. We are working through requests on a first come, first served basis.
Building and Construction Trades Department
Food and Allied Service Trades Department
Department for Professional Employees
Industrial Union Department
Maritime Trades Department
Metal Trades Department
Railway Employee’s Department
Transportation Trades Department
Union Label and Service Trades Department
Archive of Japanese print publications issued during the early years of the Occupation of Japan, 1945-1949. The Gordon W. Prange Collection includes Japanese print publications produced by grassroots labor unions during the first four years of the Allied Occupation, 1945-1949.
Personal and professional papers including unpublished manuscripts, correspondence, interview notes and transcripts, research notes, articles, maps, and photographs related to Prange's research on the attack on Pearl Harbor, the Battle of Midway, the Russian spy Richard Sorge, and the speeches of Adolf Hitler. Prange's tenure as a history professor at the University of Maryland; and Prange's service as an historian for the US Army under General Douglas MacArthur during the Allied occupation of Japan are also covered.
