Special Collections librarians are available to provide research assistance in-person and remotely.
Reading room locations, what to expect when you visit, and more.
Guidelines for requesting copies of Special Collections materials.
Special Collections Librarians can speak to you about requesting class instruction, exhibit tours, and more.
Begin your research by exploring guides, databases, and other resources to identify materials in Special Collections relevant to your research/project.
Special Collections are searchable within the Archival Collections and UMD Discover databases.
Need help getting started? Contact us for research support. Special Collections librarians are available to provide research assistance in person and remotely.
Materials in Special Collections are non-circulating and can be accessed onsite in the our reading rooms.
Special Collections and University Archives: The Maryland Room, Hornbake Library
Special Collections in Performing Arts: The Lowens Room, Michelle Smith Performing Arts Library
Follow the steps below to request access to Special Collections.
1: Register for a
|
2: Request a
|
3: Submit Requests for
|
|---|---|---|
|
Required for ALL users. |
Schedule an appointment online. If you do not plan to visit in person, skip this step. |
Submit requests via your Special Collections Account. Submit requests for materials you want to view in-person the reading room or requests for copies of Special Collections materials. |
Appointments are required to visit the Maryland Room in Hornbake Library and encouraged in other reading rooms.
Allow at least 3 business days when scheduling a reading room appointment and submitting requests for onsite access to Special Collections materials. Our collections may be stored offsite, may be part of an unprocessed collection that requires screening, or contains restricted files. These materials will take additional time to make available in the reading room.
If you are unable to visit in person, review our duplication services for remote access options.
