This information is pulled from the Research Using Primary Sources LibGuide.
Primary sources are first hand information or data from witnesses or participants in past events. They can be in all kinds of formats, such as a letter, government document, photograph, pamphlet, or newspaper.
Primary sources provide direct evidence and information that can help us understand objects, people, places, and events from the past by drawing our own conclusions.
Archives, special collections, and historical societies like the National Archives and Maryland Historical Society. On campus you can use Hornbake Library's Maryland Room, home to Special Collections and University Archives.
CATALOG: The library's main catalog includes many of the primary source material held at Hornbake Library. From the UMD Libraries homepage, use the dropdown box under "Library" to limit your search to "Maryland Room Collections, Hornbake Library".
FINDING AIDS: A finding aid is an index of archival and manuscript collections. A finding aid can be a simple list of items, or a more complex document that puts materials in context by including information about the collection, such as a history or biographical note and a description of the arrangement of the collection.
Many finding aids are online, though some are not, so its still a good idea to contact a librarian or curator before you visit. Search finding aids available at UMD.
DIGITAL COLLECTIONS: Many institutions have made primary source material available online. A portion of UMD Libraries' special collections are available using Digital Collections. Contact us to find out how to use copyrighted material in your research.
Email AskHornbake@umd.edu or visit Hornbake Library.
The University of Maryland Libraries house most of its primary source material in the Special Collections and University Archives in Hornbake Library.
Unlike the other material in the UMD Libraries, the primary sources in Hornbake Library do not circulate. This means you will need to use these materials at the library.
Some tools provide more information than others and many primary sources cannot be found online. Use a combination of these tools to locate primary sources, and visit us or email us at anytime for help identifying primary source material.
As you use these tools, make sure you check the location of the item before you request it. Consider requesting material in advance, so that the materials you want to use are ready for you when you arrive.
WorldCat searches for resources from around the world, including the University of Maryland. A basic search includes not just books, but ebooks, audiobooks, journal articles, videos and special collections and archival material (i.e. primary sources!).
To more easily locate primary sources, use search filters on the left-hand sidebar:
Click the "Request from Special Collections" link under "Check Availability".
Archival Collections is a database that searches finding aids, or indexes, of archival and manuscript collections at Hornbake Library. Finding aids may be a simple list of folders in a box or a complex document that places material in context, including a history or biographical note and description of the arrangement of the collection.
To locate relevant primary sources:
Digital Collections include digitized photographs and other documents from Special Collections and University Archives. Note that a small of portion of our records are digitized and available online, so if you don't find what you are looking for here, visit the Maryland Room.
To locate relevant primary sources:
Note: Many images available via Digital Collections are under copyright and cannot be downloaded. Specific information can be found at the bottom of each Digital Collections item page.
Some of our collections do not have a catalog record or a finding aid. Librarians can help you find material for your research project and answer any questions.
Contact us. AskHornbake@umd.edu
