Voting Rights Resources in Special Collections and University Archives

The Congressional Union for Woman Suffrage was founded in 1913 by Alice Paul and Lucy Burns to campaign for a federal suffrage amendment. This collection consists of eight issues of The Suffragist, the weekly periodical published by the Congressional Union for Woman Suffrage. The issues in this collection all date from 1916 and are issues 4-10, and 27.

The Maryland Temperance Collection spans the years 1848 to 1922 and comprises a variety of materials about the temperance movement in the state, including constitutions, reports and correspondence of temperance societies, fliers for temperance events, advertisements for temperance political candidates and a postcard depicting a temperance rally. The collection shows how the temperance movement marketed itself to gain political and social power.

The League of Women Voters of Maryland was founded in 1921, shortly after the passage of the twentieth amendement granting women the vote. The League has antecedents in a number of suffrage organizations, including the Just Government League of Maryland and the Women's Suffrage League of Maryland. Among the controversial areas in which the League has been active over the years are child labor; collective bargaining; food and drug administration; housing; the merit system in civil service; the United Nations; disarmament; the poll tax; civil rights; and the Equal Rights Amendment.

The materials in this collection date from 1846 to 1987; the bulk of the items cover the years 1972 through 1982. This pamphlet collection consists of items that would be of use to resarchers interested in women's issues. Much of the documents collected are "working," unpublished papers; also included are reports, brochures and newsletters.

This League, founded in 1921, was the first local League of Women Voters in the state of Maryland. The administrative records of the League include annual reports, minutes, and photographs. In its early years the League was concerned with such issues as charter government, balanced local development, improvement of health services, and the establishment of juvenile correctional facilities. Over time its focus shifted to concern with busing; urban planning and zoning; transportation; housing; public health; public safety; voter services; and environmental quality.

The Barnes family papers consist of the papers of Djuna Barnes's grandmother, Zadel Barnes Gustafson (1841-1917), her father, Brian Barnes (1865-1934) (born Henry Budington, but also known as Wald Barnes, Wald Gustafson, Brian Eglinton Barnes, and Harold Barnes), and her half-sister Muriel (b. 1899) and half-brother Duane (b. 1902). Zadel Barnes was a journalist, poet, and women's rights activist, and her papers consist of poems, a short story, two scrapbooks, correspondence which includes a letter from John Greenleaf Whittier, and legal documents. Brian Barnes was an amateur poet and composer. His papers comprise the bulk of the Barnes family papers and consist of numerous literary works and musical scores, as well as correspondence, artworks, and miscellaneous items. The papers of Duane and Muriel Barnes consist of four postcards from Djuna Barnes and miscellaneous items. The Barnes family papers also contain ninety-one family photographs, spanning four generations of the family, and sixteen photographs of artworks produced by Brian Barnes and his father-in-law John Faulkner. A collection of thirty-four books owned by Barnes family members and ranging from 1846 to 1973 has been transferred to the Marylandia and Rare Books Department.

Learn about resources for Djuna Barnes in Special Collections and University Archives at the University of Maryland Libraries

Folder of archival items

The League of Women Voters of Maryland was founded in 1921, shortly after the passage of the twentieth amendement granting women the vote. The League has antecedents in a number of suffrage organizations, including the Just Government League of Maryland and the Women's Suffrage League of Maryland. Among the controversial areas in which the League has been active over the years are child labor; collective bargaining; food and drug administration; housing; the merit system in civil service; the United Nations; disarmament; the poll tax; civil rights; and the Equal Rights Amendment.

This League, founded in 1921, was the first local League of Women Voters in the state of Maryland. The administrative records of the League include annual reports, minutes, and photographs. In its early years the League was concerned with such issues as charter government, balanced local development, improvement of health services, and the establishment of juvenile correctional facilities. Over time its focus shifted to concern with busing; urban planning and zoning; transportation; housing; public health; public safety; voter services; and environmental quality.

The collection documents the life and career of Joseph D. Tydings: lawyer, Maryland politician, and U. S. Senator. The Joseph D. Tydings papers relate primarily to Tydings' term as senator from Maryland from 1964 to 1970. The collection also relates to Tydings' maternal grandfather, Joseph Davis; his stepfather, Millard Tydings; his term in the Maryland House of Delegates; his appointment as United States Attorney for the District of Maryland; and his work for John F. Kennedy's 1960 presidential campaign. Also documented is Tydings' attempt to recapture his former Senate seat in 1976. Document types include hearing transcripts, speeches, voting records, newspaper clippings, and audio-visual materials. Subjects covered include crime in the District of Columbia; gun control; judicial reform; and population control. The Life magazine controversy, revolving around an article published by the magazine that alleged that Tydings had questionable business connections, is also discussed; this controversy was a contributing factor in Tydings' 1970 electoral defeat.

Frontlash was an activist group that was created to increase political interest and engagement among young adults and was, one of the most enduring college-aged activist groups to emerge from the 1960s. This collection has extensive material related to instruction in labor organizing and union support, as well as significant material relating to Frontlash's political activity. Types of records include organizational records, financial records, minutes, mission statements, reports, and photographs.

Jo Ann Orlinsky (born 1939) was deeply involved in Maryland Democratic politics, serving variously as campaign headquarters director, administrative aide, and campaign scheduling chairman for U. S. Senator Joseph D. Tydings. The collection largely documents her work for Senator Tydings and for the Young Democratic Clubs of Maryland. It contains correspondence, press releases, memoranda, schedules, speeches, hearing transcripts, and newspaper clippings. Topics covered include Orlinsky's tenure on the staff of a Democratic National Committee task force on women's issues, the drafting of a new Maryland Constitution, and Senator Tyding's positions on such issues as civil rights, the environment, world population, and arms reduction negotiations.

The League of Women Voters of Maryland was founded in 1921, shortly after the passage of the twentieth amendement granting women the vote. The League has antecedents in a number of suffrage organizations, including the Just Government League of Maryland and the Women's Suffrage League of Maryland. Among the controversial areas in which the League has been active over the years are child labor; collective bargaining; food and drug administration; housing; the merit system in civil service; the United Nations; disarmament; the poll tax; civil rights; and the Equal Rights Amendment.

This League, founded in 1921, was the first local League of Women Voters in the state of Maryland. The administrative records of the League include annual reports, minutes, and photographs. In its early years the League was concerned with such issues as charter government, balanced local development, improvement of health services, and the establishment of juvenile correctional facilities. Over time its focus shifted to concern with busing; urban planning and zoning; transportation; housing; public health; public safety; voter services; and environmental quality.

This collection is comprised of the records of the AFL-CIO's Civil Rights Department, primarily from the 1960s through the 1980s and under the directorships of Donald Slaiman (1964-1974) and William Pollard (1974-1986). The Civil Rights Department worked to oppose employment discrimination and for other labor civil rights causes. Materials include correspondence, press releases, reports, subject files, and interviews. The topics in this collection cover all the activities conducted by the Civil Rights Department.

Frontlash was an activist group that was created to increase political interest and engagement among young adults and was, one of the most enduring college-aged activist groups to emerge from the 1960s. This collection has extensive material related to instruction in labor organizing and union support, as well as significant material relating to Frontlash's political activity. Types of records include organizational records, financial records, minutes, mission statements, reports, and photographs.

The National Organization for Women, Maryland Chapter, formed in the early 1970s as an organization devoted to action for women in areas such as equal rights and responsibilities in all aspects of citizenship, public service, employment, education, and family life, and it includes freedom from discrimination because of race, ethnic origin, age, marital status, sexual preference/orientation, or parenthood.

LOCATION: Hornbake Library Maryland Room Archives, Historical Manuscripts
Pauline H. Menes (1924-2009) was a delegate to the Maryland General Assembly representing the 21st district of Prince George's County from 1966 until 2007. During her legislative career, Delegate Menes focused on the issues of education, health care, the criminal justice system, aging, the arts, and women's concerns. Her papers also deal with the subjects of abortion, battered spouse and divorce legislation, the Metro, rape, the University of Maryland, and the National Women's Conference. The files consist of correspondence, agenda, meeting minutes, newspaper clippings, and press releases.

The Maryland Division of the American Association of University Women (AAUW) was founded in 1942 to unite the five local branches of the organization which already existed in Maryland. The collection contains the operating records of the Maryland Division, as well as its charters, bylaws, and memorabilia. Also included are extensive program and project files, and the records of several of the division's presidents. Subjects covered include the division's history and operations, legislative concerns of the members, programs sponsored, projects undertaken, and interrelationships with the Mid-Atlantic Region and the Educational Foundation of the Association.

Frontlash was an activist group that was created to increase political interest and engagement among young adults and was, one of the most enduring college-aged activist groups to emerge from the 1960s. This collection has extensive material related to instruction in labor organizing and union support, as well as significant material relating to Frontlash's political activity. Types of records include organizational records, financial records, minutes, mission statements, reports, and photographs.

The National Organization for Women, Maryland Chapter, formed in the early 1970s as an organization devoted to action for women in areas such as equal rights and responsibilities in all aspects of citizenship, public service, employment, education, and family life, and it includes freedom from discrimination because of race, ethnic origin, age, marital status, sexual preference/orientation, or parenthood.

The University of Maryland College Republican Club, originally known as the Young Republican Club, was founded in 1948 to assist in the presidential campaign of Thomas E. Dewey. The group solidified its organization through participation in the 1956 Presidential election and has in subsequent years been particularly active during major political campaigns. Until 1971, the Club's focus was off-campus, but with the passage of the 26th Amendment to the U. S. Constitution, on-campus recruitment and campaigning became an important component of the group's activities. The records of the club include correspondence, constitutions, and news clippings and primarily document its interaction with national committees and inter-club dissension.

LOCATION: Hornbake Library Maryland Room Archives, Historical Manuscripts
Pauline H. Menes (1924-2009) was a delegate to the Maryland General Assembly representing the 21st district of Prince George's County from 1966 until 2007. During her legislative career, Delegate Menes focused on the issues of education, health care, the criminal justice system, aging, the arts, and women's concerns. Her papers also deal with the subjects of abortion, battered spouse and divorce legislation, the Metro, rape, the University of Maryland, and the National Women's Conference. The files consist of correspondence, agenda, meeting minutes, newspaper clippings, and press releases.

The University Publications Collection consists of a wide variety of printed materials produced by and about the various administrative units, academic departments, student groups, and athletic teams on the College Park campus.

From the Office of the Chancellor records | UMCP offices and non-academic Departments, 1969-1979

From the University Publications collection

From the University Publications collection

From the University Publications collection

From the University Publications collection

From the University Publications collection

From the University Publications collection