Select archival and special collection materials have been digitized and made available online through the Digital Collection @ the University of Maryland, a searchable digital repository of scanned materials from the University of Maryland's libraries.
Use the advanced search to search collection by keywords.
You may also search using the provided subject terms, including the "Agriculture," and "Environment (MD)" categories.
Databases are subscription resources that bring together articles and other types of research materials into one place with the assistance of a search engine. There are many databases you can use that provide access to journal articles, book chapters, book reviews, conference proceedings, dissertations, and more. Databases can be accessed via this guide or from the library's homepage.
Database Finder offers online access to databases and journal articles, and is available only at University of Maryland Libraries or to University of Maryland staff and students. A selection of these resources is provided below.
Multi-disciplinary database providing information for nearly every area of academic study. Includes an enormous collection of the most valuable peer-reviewed full text journals, as well as additional journals, magazines, newspapers and books. Multidisciplinary subjects including: social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language & linguistics, arts & literature, medicine, ethnic studies. 1965- present.
