Skip to Main Content
University of Maryland Libraries Logo
RESEARCH GUIDES

Education

Resources for students and faculty in the College of Education. For consultation or in-class instruction, please contact Tahirah Akbar-Williams (see below) in person or online.

For Future Teachers

Tips for reviewing student papers

Techniques for Responding from Ohio State, Writing Across the Curriculum - Includes suggestions on how instructors can provide constructive comments on students' papers.

Writing Assignments and Feedback from Washington University in St. Louis, The Teaching Center - Includes tips for commenting on students writing, using peer review to help students improve their writing, and more.

Grading Student Work from Vanderbilt University, Center for Teaching - Includes developing grading criteria, making grading more efficient, providing meaningful feedback to students, and more.

The Internet has made finding lesson plans and other resources to support curriculum very easy--the problem is the overwhelming number of sites available and getting to the best ones. The following are some suggestions for places to begin.

General Education Metasites

Subject-Oriented Sites

  • ArtsEdNet
    The Getty Museum has taken the lead in producing art education materials for K-12 students. This site provides content and links to other appropriate sites on the Internet.
  • Edsitement: the Best of the Humanities of the Web
    Sponsored by the National Endowment for the Humanities, this site contains links to humanities resources, including historical resources, on the Web. It also contains a large number of lesson plans.
  • Socialstudies.org This is the Web site of the National Council for the Social Studies, an "umbrella organization for elementary, secondary, and college teachers of history, geography, economics, political science, sociology, psychology, anthropology, and law-related education. Portions of the site are accessible only to NCSS members.
  • American Memory: Historical Collections for the National Digital Library
    Produced by the Library of Congress, the American Memory Web site offers an extensive collection of documents illustrating diverse aspects of American history and culture. The site includes a "Teachers" page with teaching resources.
  • Math Forum--Lesson Plans
    This page points to hundreds of lesson plans searchable by topic or grade level.
  • Stanford History Education Group-- Curriculum - Reading Like a Historian - Lesson Plans
    This page features 75 document-based K-12 lessons that teach the skills of historical thinking. Each U.S. lesson focuses on a central historical question and features sets of primary documents.

**A note of caution...

With the amount of information on the internet today, it's easier than ever to investigate health topics online.  Not every webpage you visit will contain trustworthy information, so be prepared to assess website reliability as you browse. Sites that end in .gov or .edu are likely to be reliable, as they represent government and academic sources. Sites that end in .com or .org are a bit harder to assess, but can still contain valuable information. If you come upon a website and are unsure of its reliability, check to see if its information is either written by experts or regularly reviewed by experts, or if it contains citations from scientific literature.

These organizations' websites may contain useful information or links to other resources such as journals, bibliographies, or web sites. Some may contain pages that are only accessible to organization members.