There are multiple ways to use this guide. The resources are listed alphabetically. Use the Index on the left to jump to a particular microform. Clicking on the call number will open a link to the full catalog record in UMD's online catalog. Clicking on the 'Full Description' will expand the text for an overview of that collection. Print and online indexes and finding aids, as well as digitized versions of the collections, are listed under other sources when avalible. (Some of these are outside links not maintained by the University. To report broken links, please click on the 'comment' link at the top of the page or contact the author of the Guide.)
Call Number: Microfiche CT101.A43 1974 (c.6000 Fiche)
Click to show a full description
This collection of American autobiographies is drawn from and based upon the Bibliography of American Autobiographies compiled by Louis Kaplan (Ref Z 1224.K3). Items listed in the original bibliography which were no longer available at the time of filming were omitted from this collection.
Items are arranged alphabetically by author in the filing cabinets.
Because these titles are not separately listed in the card catalog, it is necessary to use the index for access to the collection.
A subject index to the collection is included at the end of volume one of the index. It is "designed to reveal the occupations of the autobiographers, where they lived, and the important historical events in which they played a part."
Among the types of autobiographies excluded by Kaplan are most episodic accounts (overland narratives, escapes from slavery, Indian captivities), genealogies, journals and diaries, epistolary collections, spurious works and fictionalized accounts.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: MCK PER M-FICHE HM261.A4632
This collection makes available public opinion polls conducted for national, state and local populations. Most of the actual questions and responses are reprinted. Polling Sources include organizations, associations, news bureaus, newspapers, magazines and research institutes.
M-fiche are filed by year and within the year alphabetically by the abbreviation of the polling Source (found in the index).
Users who need more information than the m-fiche provides can contact the polling source listed in section # of the index. In a few cases, some polling sources will have to be contacted directly for results (indicated by an asterisk).
In section # of the index and at the beginning of each reprinted poll on the m-fiche, information includes: date of poll, sample size, method (e.g. telephone or in person), universe (e.g. national, state, local) and special topic of the poll if applicable.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK PER M-FILM HQ1418.A43 (21 Reels)
Click to show the full description
This collection contains diaries from the American Antiquarian Society, the South Caroliniana Library, the Alabama Department of Archives and History, the Woodruff Library, the University of North Carolina, the Perkins Library, the University of Alabama, Swemm Library, the University of Georgia Libraries, the Allegany County Historical Society, and the South Carolina Historical Society.
The microfiche is arranged in segments:
Segment I: New England Women
Segment II: Southern Women
The guides provide a listing of the authors of the diaries included in each segment, as well as a descriptive introduction to each diary, including references to finding aids, and a synopsis of the contents of each reel. There is also an index of subjects and proper names, and a synopsis of reels for the New England segment.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK PER M-FILM HQ1418.A44 1988 (40 Reels)
This collection contains diaries from the American Antiquarian Society, the South Caroliniana Library, the Alabama Department of Archives and History, the Woodruff Library, the University of North Carolina, the Perkins Library, the University of Alabama, Swemm Library, the University of Georgia Libraries, the Allegany County Historical Society, and the South Carolina Historical Society.
The microfiche is arranged in segments:
Segment I: New England Women
Segment II: Southern Women
The guides provide a listing of the authors of the diaries included in each segment, as well as a descriptive introduction to each diary, including references to finding aids, and a synopsis of the contents of each reel. There is also an index of subjects and proper names, and a synopsis of reels for the New England segment.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm BB857b (26 Reels)
This collection reproduces manuscripts of the Bucks County Tax Records from 1782 through 1927 held by the Bucks County Historical Society.
The film is arranged alphabetically by township and then chronologically. The name of each borough or town is indicated on each film box along with inclusive dates.
At the beginning of reel one, there is a chart of the Bucks County boroughs and townships which lists dates of settlement and incorporation.
Location & Call Number: McK Microfilm F192.5.B6 (1861-1881 [7 Reels] & 1882-1901 [10 Reels])
Location & Call Number: HBK Microfilm F 189.B1A14 (1861-1881 [9 Reels])
City directories list names, addresses and occupations of residents. They may also include maps, business, governmental and Congressional entries.
These annual directories were filmed chronologically. Each has a table of contents.
The University of Maryland does not have a complete collection of major city directories. For information about library holdings, select 'subject beginning with' in the catalog and use the search term DIRECTORIES, BALTIMORE - DIRECTORIES, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - DIRECTORIES or WASHINGTON, D.C. - DIRECTORIES.
Often directory titles change over time, reflecting policy decisions of various publishers.
The Library of Congress has a large number of city directories in its Local History Collection. A Guide to the L.C.'s collection is in McKeldin Reference (E 180.U59 FOLIO).
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK-PER M-CARD
This microcard series includes religious, social, economic, educational studies, and military history. It also contains reproductions of significant early Kentucky literature, sermons and orations. The materials have been selected from a variety of sources, including A Bibliography of Kentucky History, by J. Winston Coleman, Jr.
The microcards are individually catalogued and interfiled by main entry in the microcard collection in the Periodicals and Microforms Room.
The index lists items in the collection alphabetically by main entry. McKeldin Library does not own this complete collection.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Call Number: Microfiche CD3050.N258 1984
Click to show a full description
This collection includes the published and unpublished finding aids, i.e., registers, indexes and guides to documents (and their contents) in special collections in state archives, libraries, historical societies and universities. McKeldin Library does not hold the entire set of microfiche for academic libraries, but only those fiches that were added after the merger of parts 3 and 4.
The material is arranged by repository and assigned a three-part identification number, which appears at the top of each microfiche (e.g., 3.2.1). The first number of the three, refers to Part 3 of the National Inventory. The second number refers to a specific repository in Part 3, and the third number designates an individual finding aid in that repository.
The print index consists of two parts. The first part is a list of the finding aids, arranged by repository, which provides a brief description of each finding aid and its corresponding microfiche identification number. The second part is the names and subject index. The numbers following the names and subject terms are the finding aid reference numbers which run numerically through the list of finding aids in the first part of the index.
For a list of repositories included in the collection, see "Contents" section at the beginning of the index.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: Microfiche JC599.U5P38 (197 fiche)
This is a collection of pamphlets and reports on topics of interest to civil libertarians. It spans the period from 1917 to 1975.
Each of the microfiche which constitute this collection has been given a numerical designation on its upper right hand corner and then filed in numerical order. The numbering system used to organize this collection corresponds to the collection's chronological order.
Pamphlets in American History: Civil Liberties is a collection of 182 pamphlets and reports. The overwhelming preponderance of these items were produced under the sponsorship of the American Civil Liberties Union and were filmed from originals housed in the library of the ACLU. Spanning the time period from 1917 through 1975, they cover civil liberties issues ranging from conscription during the First World War to the use of the Freedom of Information Act during the early 1970's.
A good example of the type of material included in this collection is a 1931 ACLU report by Hollace Ransdell on the “Scottsboro Boys” case. This document certainly has a point of view but makes a real effort to illustrate that point of view within the limits of the available facts. As a result, it is as good a source of information on the Scottsboro case as it is on the attitudes of civil libertarians towards the case.
There is no guide to this microfilm collection nor have the titles it includes yet been added to the UM Libraries' online catalog. To identify titles in the collection, use the database WorldCat. (This is available off campus only to members of the University of Maryland community, who will have to sign in.) Type "Pamphlets in American History Civil Liberties" in one box and a word or words to describe the topic you are interested in (for example, conscription) in another. The record will give you a “CL” number, which you can use to retrieve the microfiche.
Location Code & Call Number: MCK PER M-CARD & M-FICHE E18.S46
This continuing series is based on Joseph Sabin's Biblioteca Americana. The publisher has included books relating primarily to North America which are "textually significant"; thus, many translations and variant editions are being omitted. Few volumes published after 1860 are included in this collection.
Items are arranged in three ways:
Some locations are indicated for most titles in Sabin's Dictionary. Molnar's index includes authors, titles, editors, illustrators, cartographers, publishers, alternate titles and subtitles, series titles and cross-references. In addition, many pseudonymous authors and anonymous works are identified. Thompson's The New Sabin offers author/title and subject approaches in volumes two, three, and four and includes material omitted by Sabin.
Records are also available through Worldcat FirstSearch.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: HBK Microfilm G3840 1879 .S26 (12 Reels)
This is a set of highly detailed maps of over 100 Maryland urban areas ranging in size from Baltimore to tiny towns. These were drawn at different dates, some as early as 1885, others as recently as 1962. All were drawn at a scale of one inch to 50 feet; hence, they show every structure in the town and what it was used for at the time the map was drawn. Many towns were mapped every five or ten years for some periods, so urban growth and change can be determined graphically and in detail. The maps range in size from a single sheet for a very small town to 300 or more sheets for Baltimore for a given year.
The rolls are arranged alphabetically by twon name. When a town has been mapped several times, the oldest map appears first. There are exceptions to this pattern, however, and it is important to consult the guide for complete information.
The guide, which lists maps in the order in which they appear on the microfilm, is at the Reference Desk in the Marylandia Room. Copies are available free for anyone needing them.
The Marylandia Department holds the original maps for about 3300 of the approximately 8,000 sheets of maps on these rolls. The only advantage of using the original maps is that they are color-coded to denote the kind of material used to costruct each building (i.e., yellow indicates a wooden structure). As the microfilm is in black and white, subtle color differences can be hard to discern.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK M-CARD
Click to show fill description
This collection reproduces in microcard format 485 titles appearing in E.M. Coulter's Travels in the Confederate States: A Bibliography. The material includes writing by soldiers, journalists, foreigners, visitors and victims of war.
Microcards are interfiled by main entry in the microcard cabinets in the Periodicals/Microforms Room. Individual items are separately catalogued without call numbers.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK M-CARD UNCATALOGED
Click to show the full description
This collection consists of 611 titles reproduced from items listed in Thomas D. Clark's Travels in the New South, A Bibliography, vols. I and II. These volumes cover the period between 1865 and 1955.
Microcards are arranged by main entry in the microcard cabinets in the Periodicals/Microforms Room. Items are individually catalogued by main entry without call number.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: MCK M-CARD Z1251.S7 C41
Click to show the full description
This collection reproduces in microformat the impressions of travelers to the South between 1607 and 1860. These 602 titles were originally listed in Thomas D. Clark's Travels in the Old South, vols. I, II, and III.
Microcards are interfiled with the general microcard collection in the Periodicals/Microforms Room. Individual items are catalogued without call numbers.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location Code & Call Number: M-CARD UNCATALOGED
Click to show the full description
The collection covers the period from the end of the Civil War to the 1920s. It concerns the growth and formation of the region beyond the Mississippi River. It includes biographies of obscure frontier personalities, histories of towns, accounts of ranch life and cattle drives, as well as directories and pertinent speeches in Congress.
The microfiche are arranged alphabetically by author or title. The index lists the contents of the collection by main entry.
Items are cataloged individually in the card catalog.
This collection is part of the Lost Cause Press microfiche collection 19th-Century American Literature and History.
Since July 1976, approximately one hundred titles per year have been added to the base collection of 3000 microfiches.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
Location & Call Number: Microfilm BUN28R
This collection contains legislative proceedings, statutory laws, and constitutional, administrative, executive, court and local records of colonial Maryland.
Items are arranged by class (court records, statutory law, etc.) and then by chronology.
The Library holds early Maryland records in microfilm. Class or type of material is noted on each box of film, e.g., A.1a means that the reel contains journals of the upper house of the legislature. Dates are also indicated on each box. Detailed contents appear at the beginning of each reel.
The index (Ref Z 1223.5 .A1U47 FOLIO) must be consulted in order to decipher the classification code on each box.
This film records documents located and reproduced through a joint project of the Library of Congress and the University of North Carolina.
Many of the documents are holograph records.
The following source provides more detailed information about the contents of each microfilm reel in the collection:
